Extent Research Assistant ×
📩 [email protected] | 📞 +1 (212) 951-1369

Request Sample/Pricing Details:

💬
Extent Research Global Social Learning Platforms Market
REPORT DETAILS FREE ANALYSIS INQUIRY FOR BUYING REQUEST SAMPLE
Home / Service & Software / Global Social Learning Platforms Market

Global Social Learning Platforms Market

Comprehensive industry overview, market size, share, trends, and forecast analysis.

Service & Software May 2019 Global 350 Pages No of Tables: 220 No of Figures: 60 Reviewed By: Priya M Author: Julie
Request for TOC Speak to Analyst Inquire Before Buying Download Free Sample PDF

Global Social Learning Platforms Market

Market Size in USD Billion

CAGR : 17.60%
USD 1.14
2025
USD 4.17
2033
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base Year) USD 1.14 Billion
Market Size (Forecast) USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%
Major Market Players Data provided in full report

Extent Research has published a new report on the Global Social Learning Platforms Market. This report was analyzed by our research analysts with the help of the market experts by keeping in mind to increase the return on the investment. This is done in the Social Learning Platforms market report by offering clear and reliable information to the market players and clients that will further assist them in making appropriate decision-making for the business. This information will not just restrict toward established players but new market entrants will also be benefitted and they will be able to identify and examine the market position and competition. The report also offers proper explanation about the supply and demand patterns in several regions, the competitive landscape among the industry players, the challenges that are currently posed in the Social Learning Platforms market, the future opportunities that will augment the market growth, and much more.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/social-learning-platforms-market

In the Social Learning Platforms market report the market is segmented based on by Product type Cloud-based, On Premise, , by Application Large Enterprise, Small And Medium Enterprise, . The market segments will be studied on the basis of market share, revenue, consumption, production, market size, CAGR, and others. Some of the major industry players that are listed in the global Social Learning Platforms market report are SAP Litmos, eFront, TalentCards, Tovuti, Bridge, Saba Cloud, Cornerstone, Docebo, Thought Industries, SkyPrep, OpenSesame, eLearning Cloud, CD2 Learning, Canvas, Trainual, Cornerstone OnDemand, . The information that is provided for all the market payers are their market share, revenue, sales, recent developments, product portfolio, business strategies, and many other such aspects.

An Overview About the Table of Contents:

  • Global Social Learning Platforms Market Overview
  • Target Audience for the Social Learning Platforms Market
  • Economic Impact on the Social Learning Platforms Market
  • Global Social Learning Platforms Market Forecast
  • Business Competition by Manufacturers
  • Production, Revenue (Value) by Region
  • Production, Revenue (Value), Price Trend by Type
  • Market Analysis by Application
  • Cost Analysis
  • Industrial Chain, Sourcing Strategy, and Downstream Buyers
  • Marketing Strategy Analysis, Distributors/Traders
  • Market Effect Factors Analysis

Report Scope and Market Segmentation

ATTRIBUTES Global Social Learning Platforms Market KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Segments Covered
  • By Product Type: All Products Type Includes
  • By Application: All Application Type Includes
  • By End User: All End User Type Includes
  • By Distribution Channel: All Distribution Channel Includes
Countries Covered
  • North America
    • U.S., Canada, Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Australia, Southeast Asia, Rest of Asia Pacific
  • Latin America
    • Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Kuwait, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Market Players
  • Leading Tier 1 Corporations
  • Prominent Regional Manufacturers
  • Emerging Market Disruptors
  • Technology Integrators & Suppliers
  • *Complete vendor layout of 15+ major players provided in the final report.
Market Opportunities
  • Market Size and Growth: Quantifying the total addressable market (TAM) and projected growth rates to assess financial viability.
  • Customer Segmentation: Identifying target audience behaviors, pain points, and specific unfulfilled demands.
  • Competitive Landscape: Analyzing existing competitors' strengths, weaknesses, and market share to pinpoint gaps and opportunities.
  • Industry Trends: Mapping technological, regulatory, and economic shifts that create favorable conditions for market entry.
  • Risk Assessment: Evaluating barriers to entry and operational challenges alongside strategic roadmaps for mitigation.
Value Added Data Infosets In addition to the insights on market scenarios such as market value, growth rate, segmentation, geographical coverage, and major players, the market reports curated by our expert team also include in-depth expert analysis, geographically represented company-wise production and capacity, network layouts of distributors and partners, detailed and updated price trend analysis and deficit analysis of supply chain and demand.

Meet the Team

Julie

Julie

Author

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly...
Read more about Julie
Priya M

Priya M

Reviewed By

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives...
Learn more about Priya M
BASIC ATTRIBUTES | KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Report Title Global Social Learning Platforms Market
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base) USD 1.14 Billion
Projected Size USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%

Table of Contents

1 Report Business Overview 1.1 Study Scope 1.2 Market Analysis by Type 1.2.1 Global Social Learning Platforms Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.2.2 Cloud-based 1.2.3 On Premise 1.3 Market by Application 1.3.1 Global Social Learning Platforms Market Size Growth Rate by Application, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.3.2 Large Enterprise 1.3.3 Small And Medium Enterprise 1.4 Study Objectives 1.5 Years Considered 2 Global Growth Trends 2.1 Global Social Learning Platforms Market Perspective (2017-2035) 2.2 Social Learning Platforms Growth Trends by Region 2.2.1 Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Region: 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 2.2.2 Social Learning Platforms Historic Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 2.2.3 Social Learning Platforms Forecasted Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 2.3 Social Learning Platforms Market Dynamics 2.3.1 Social Learning Platforms Industry Trends 2.3.2 Social Learning Platforms Market Drivers 2.3.3 Social Learning Platforms Market Challenges 2.3.4 Social Learning Platforms Market Restraints 3 Competition Landscape by Key Players 3.1 Global Top Social Learning Platforms Players by Revenue 3.1.1 Global Top Social Learning Platforms Players by Revenue (2017-2022) 3.1.2 Global Social Learning Platforms Revenue Market Share by Players (2017-2022) 3.2 Global Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) 3.3 Players Covered: Ranking by Social Learning Platforms Revenue 3.4 Global Social Learning Platforms Market Concentration Ratio 3.4.1 Global Social Learning Platforms Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI) 3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Social Learning Platforms Revenue in 2021 3.5 Social Learning Platforms Key Players Head office and Area Served 3.6 Key Players Social Learning Platforms Product Solution and Service 3.7 Date of Enter into Social Learning Platforms Market 3.8 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans 4 Social Learning Platforms Breakdown Data by Type 4.1 Global Social Learning Platforms Historic Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 4.2 Global Social Learning Platforms Forecasted Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 5 Social Learning Platforms Breakdown Data by Application 5.1 Global Social Learning Platforms Historic Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 5.2 Global Social Learning Platforms Forecasted Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6 North America 6.1 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size (2017-2035) 6.2 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type 6.2.1 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 6.2.2 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 6.2.3 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 6.3 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application 6.3.1 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 6.3.2 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6.3.3 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 6.4 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country 6.4.1 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 6.4.2 North America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 6.4.3 U.S. 6.4.4 Canada 7 Europe 7.1 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size (2017-2035) 7.2 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type 7.2.1 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 7.2.2 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 7.2.3 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 7.3 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application 7.3.1 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 7.3.2 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 7.3.3 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 7.4 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country 7.4.1 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 7.4.2 Europe Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 7.4.3 Germany 7.4.4 France 7.4.5 U.K. 7.4.6 Italy 7.4.7 Russia 7.4.8 Nordic Countries 8 Asia-Pacific 8.1 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size (2017-2035) 8.2 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type 8.2.1 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 8.2.2 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 8.2.3 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 8.3 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application 8.3.1 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 8.3.2 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 8.3.3 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 8.4 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Region 8.4.1 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 8.4.2 Asia-Pacific Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 8.4.3 China 8.4.4 Japan 8.4.5 South Korea 8.4.6 Southeast Asia 8.4.7 India 8.4.8 Australia 9 Latin America 9.1 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size (2017-2035) 9.2 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type 9.2.1 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 9.2.2 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 9.2.3 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 9.3 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application 9.3.1 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 9.3.2 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 9.3.3 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 9.4 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country 9.4.1 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 9.4.2 Latin America Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 9.4.3 Mexico 9.4.4 Brazil 10 Middle East & Africa 10.1 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size (2017-2035) 10.2 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type 10.2.1 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 10.2.2 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 10.2.3 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 10.3 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application 10.3.1 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 10.3.2 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 10.3.3 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 10.4 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country 10.4.1 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 10.4.2 Middle East & Africa Social Learning Platforms Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 10.4.3 Turkey 10.4.4 Saudi Arabia 10.4.5 UAE 11 Key Players Profiles 11.1 SAP Litmos 11.1.1 SAP Litmos Company Details 11.1.2 SAP Litmos Business Overview 11.1.3 SAP Litmos Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.1.4 SAP Litmos Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.1.5 SAP Litmos Recent Developments 11.2 eFront 11.2.1 eFront Company Details 11.2.2 eFront Business Overview 11.2.3 eFront Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.2.4 eFront Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.2.5 eFront Recent Developments 11.3 TalentCards 11.3.1 TalentCards Company Details 11.3.2 TalentCards Business Overview 11.3.3 TalentCards Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.3.4 TalentCards Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.3.5 TalentCards Recent Developments 11.4 Tovuti 11.4.1 Tovuti Company Details 11.4.2 Tovuti Business Overview 11.4.3 Tovuti Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.4.4 Tovuti Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.4.5 Tovuti Recent Developments 11.5 Bridge 11.5.1 Bridge Company Details 11.5.2 Bridge Business Overview 11.5.3 Bridge Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.5.4 Bridge Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.5.5 Bridge Recent Developments 11.6 Saba Cloud 11.6.1 Saba Cloud Company Details 11.6.2 Saba Cloud Business Overview 11.6.3 Saba Cloud Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.6.4 Saba Cloud Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.6.5 Saba Cloud Recent Developments 11.7 Cornerstone 11.7.1 Cornerstone Company Details 11.7.2 Cornerstone Business Overview 11.7.3 Cornerstone Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.7.4 Cornerstone Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.7.5 Cornerstone Recent Developments 11.8 Docebo 11.8.1 Docebo Company Details 11.8.2 Docebo Business Overview 11.8.3 Docebo Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.8.4 Docebo Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.8.5 Docebo Recent Developments 11.9 Thought Industries 11.9.1 Thought Industries Company Details 11.9.2 Thought Industries Business Overview 11.9.3 Thought Industries Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.9.4 Thought Industries Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.9.5 Thought Industries Recent Developments 11.10 SkyPrep 11.10.1 SkyPrep Company Details 11.10.2 SkyPrep Business Overview 11.10.3 SkyPrep Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.10.4 SkyPrep Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.10.5 SkyPrep Recent Developments 11.11 OpenSesame 11.11.1 OpenSesame Company Details 11.11.2 OpenSesame Business Overview 11.11.3 OpenSesame Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.11.4 OpenSesame Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.11.5 OpenSesame Recent Developments 11.12 eLearning Cloud 11.12.1 eLearning Cloud Company Details 11.12.2 eLearning Cloud Business Overview 11.12.3 eLearning Cloud Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.12.4 eLearning Cloud Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.12.5 eLearning Cloud Recent Developments 11.13 CD2 Learning 11.13.1 CD2 Learning Company Details 11.13.2 CD2 Learning Business Overview 11.13.3 CD2 Learning Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.13.4 CD2 Learning Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.13.5 CD2 Learning Recent Developments 11.14 Canvas 11.14.1 Canvas Company Details 11.14.2 Canvas Business Overview 11.14.3 Canvas Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.14.4 Canvas Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.14.5 Canvas Recent Developments 11.15 Trainual 11.15.1 Trainual Company Details 11.15.2 Trainual Business Overview 11.15.3 Trainual Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.15.4 Trainual Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.15.5 Trainual Recent Developments 11.16 Cornerstone OnDemand 11.16.1 Cornerstone OnDemand Company Details 11.16.2 Cornerstone OnDemand Business Overview 11.16.3 Cornerstone OnDemand Social Learning Platforms Introduction 11.16.4 Cornerstone OnDemand Revenue in Social Learning Platforms Business (2017-2022) 11.16.5 Cornerstone OnDemand Recent Developments 12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions 13 Appendix 13.1 Research Methodology 13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach 13.1.2 Data Source 13.2 Author Details 13.3 Disclaimer

Research Methodology

Data collection and base year analysis are done using proprietary data collection modules with large sample sizes. The process includes obtaining market information through extensive secondary sources, paid databases, and verifying data via primary (industry expert) validation.

Our market models include Vendor Positioning Grids, Market Timeline Analysis, Company Market Share Analysis, and Top-Down/Bottom-Up forecasting models. To know more about the research methodology, drop an inquiry to speak to our industry experts.

Speak to Analyst
TESTIMONIALS

What our clients say about us ?

★★★★★

"The standard report was strong from the beginning. What truly added value was the collaboration with the researchers we could openly discuss market insights and request additional data and analyses over several rounds."

Client

Michael Heidecker

Founder and Managing Director

★★★★★

"Extent Research delivered exactly what we needed reliable data, competitive pricing, and outstanding support. Their team was responsive, collaborative, and enhanced the report with custom insights every step of the way."

Client

Dr. Bernd Binder

Product Manager

★★★★★

"Super quick and helpful support even during the holidays! I really appreciated the effort. The report quality was excellent, with clear details and great insights that helped me understand the progress easily. Thank you so much!"

Client

Ryoko Tanaka

Head of Planning Dept

Top Brands That Trust Us

×
Julie
View Profile

Julie

Head of Research & Multidisciplinary Strategist

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly balances analytical rigor with sharp business acumen. Throughout her impressive career, she has evolved from a dedicated research analyst into a visionary leader who specializes in decoding complex market dynamics, analyzing competitive landscapes, and identifying emerging global trends. Her primary mission is to transform raw, intricate data into forward-looking strategies and actionable intelligence that empower stakeholders to make highly informed, strategic decisions.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/social-learning-platforms-market

Under her expert leadership, the team at Extent Research consistently delivers top-tier insights across an incredibly diverse array of international sectors. Whenever she oversees the development of a comprehensive Market Research Report, she ensures that it meticulously covers the specific nuances of the client’s target industry. Her multidisciplinary approach allows her to seamlessly integrate economic indicators and industry intelligence across vast domains. Her remarkable portfolio of sector expertise spans foundational global industries like Agriculture, Chemical & Material, Machinery & Equipment, Automobile & Transportation, Energy & Power, and Aerospace and Defense. Furthermore, she provides critical strategic oversight in fast-paced consumer and tech markets, including Consumer Goods, Food & Beverages, Packaging, Electronics & Semiconductor, Internet & Communication, New Technology, and Service & Software. Her expansive analytical reach also deeply penetrates life sciences and wellness fields, delivering precise data for Medical Care, Medical Devices & Consumables, and Pharma & Healthcare.

Recognized industry-wide for designing highly effective, customized research methodologies, Julie brings a uniquely visionary approach to strategic consulting. She integrates deep data analysis with a macro-economic perspective, ensuring that every piece of industry intelligence is fully utilized to drive meaningful business transformations. Her exceptional ability to work fluidly across so many complex sectors gives her clients a distinct competitive advantage in highly saturated markets. Ultimately, Julie Jayne’s leadership is the driving force behind Extent Research’s unwavering commitment to delivering elite, actionable insights, proving her to be an invaluable asset to organizations looking to navigate the future of global commerce.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors
×
Priya M
View Profile

Priya M

Vice President

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives with highly tailored, research-backed solutions. She brings a wealth of strategic experience to the table, ensuring that decision-makers are armed with the precise intelligence required to navigate highly competitive and rapidly evolving global markets.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/social-learning-platforms-market

Currently serving as a foundational pillar at Extent Research, Priya operates as the primary driving force behind the firm’s unwavering commitment to analytical excellence. She acts as the vital linchpin within the organization’s comprehensive research pipeline, meticulously reviewing and vetting all incoming data and outgoing insights. Her rigorous quality control guarantees that every single Market Research Report published meets elite industry standards for accuracy, relevance, and clarity. Through her steadfast dedication to precision, she ensures that clients receive reliable, transformative intelligence tailored directly to their long-term strategic needs.

Cross-Industry Expertise

Priya’s exceptional analytical prowess is not confined to a single niche. Rather, she possesses a broad, cross-industry expertise that allows her to expertly decode intricate market shifts and uncover hidden economic patterns. Her ability to synthesize complex technological innovations and sector-specific developments allows her to offer fresh, multifaceted perspectives. She expertly oversees data, forecasts, and emerging trends across an expansive spectrum of global industries, including:

  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Agriculture
  • Automobile & Transportation
  • Chemical & Material
  • Consumer Goods
  • Electronics & Semiconductor
  • Energy & Power
  • Food & Beverages
  • Internet & Communication
  • Machinery & Equipment
  • Medical Care
  • Medical Devices & Consumables
  • New Technology
  • Packaging
  • Pharma & Healthcare
  • Service & Software

Transforming Data into Strategy

By analyzing cross-domain developments across these diverse sectors, Priya effortlessly translates highly technical and complex datasets into digestible, actionable intelligence. She does not merely report static facts; she actively brings the intricate world of market intelligence to life, making it highly engaging and educational for investors, seasoned professionals, and corporate leaders alike.

Her exceptional attention to detail and her innate ability to forecast tomorrow’s emerging innovations keep her and her global clientele consistently one step ahead of the curve. Ultimately, Priya M’s unwavering dedication to precision, combined with her forward-thinking methodology, makes her an indispensable asset to the industry. She guarantees that every piece of strategic advice delivered is backed by rigorous, world-class research.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors