Extent Research Assistant ×
📩 [email protected] | 📞 +1 (212) 951-1369

Request Sample/Pricing Details:

💬
Extent Research Global Pain Relief Medications Market
REPORT DETAILS FREE ANALYSIS INQUIRY FOR BUYING REQUEST SAMPLE
Home / Pharma & Healthcare / Global Pain Relief Medications Market

Global Pain Relief Medications Market

Comprehensive industry overview, market size, share, trends, and forecast analysis.

Pharma & Healthcare Jan 2020 Global 350 Pages No of Tables: 220 No of Figures: 60 Reviewed By: Priya M Author: Julie
Request for TOC Speak to Analyst Inquire Before Buying Download Free Sample PDF

Global Pain Relief Medications Market

Market Size in USD Billion

CAGR : 17.60%
USD 1.14
2025
USD 4.17
2033
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base Year) USD 1.14 Billion
Market Size (Forecast) USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%
Major Market Players Data provided in full report

Extent Research published the latest report on global Pain Relief Medications Market that provides a complete survey of the company profiles, the product outline, important raw material, production size, and the economic structure of the industry. Likewise, all the strengths, weakness, and opportunities of the market are provided in the report after a wide-range analysis. The Pain Relief Medications report encompasses several other market segmentation, market growth influencers, market analytics, demographic diversification, and competitive analysis of the market. The competitive landscape includes Pfizer, GSK, Grunenthal, Bayer, Sanofi, Eli Lilly, AstraZeneca, Endo, Merck, Depomed, Yunnan Baiyao, Teva, J&J, Allergan, Purdue, which provide details such as latest implemented strategies, product innovations, pricing analysis, supply and demand chain, and the market revenue.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/pain-relief-medications-market

Other factors including geographical diversification offer the details associated with the market strategies and the status of the Pain Relief Medications industry on both the global and regional platform. The key regions evaluated to show tremendous market growth include North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa. It is also covers information associated with the market size, volume, and revenue. All the vital market aspects covered in the report whether positive or negative will help the clients make a right decision in terms of investment. The research report also covers the details associated with the latest market trends and foreseeable business tactics.

The historical, present, and future market growth aspects provide holistic picture of the investment opportunities. Furthermore, the changing market dynamics, consumer preferences, and the latest COVID-19 crisis are predicted to be tackled by the market players in the next few months. An assortment of various market growth aspects are well explained in this global Pain Relief Medications market report.

Segmentation of the Global Pain Relief Medications Market:

By Product type

  • Generic Opioids, Branded Opioids, NSAIDs, Others,

by Application

  • Hospitals, Clinics, Drugstores,

Reasons to Purchase global Pain Relief Medications market report:

  • Latest growth strategies, future scope, and market valuation are well presented for the developed and emerging market players
  • Array of market factors including market strength, weaknesses, threats and opportunities are analyzed
  • Sales and revenue statistics, product portfolio, competitive landscape, and geographical distribution are covered in the report

Report Scope and Market Segmentation

ATTRIBUTES Global Pain Relief Medications Market KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Segments Covered
  • By Product Type: All Products Type Includes
  • By Application: All Application Type Includes
  • By End User: All End User Type Includes
  • By Distribution Channel: All Distribution Channel Includes
Countries Covered
  • North America
    • U.S., Canada, Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Australia, Southeast Asia, Rest of Asia Pacific
  • Latin America
    • Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Kuwait, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Market Players
  • Leading Tier 1 Corporations
  • Prominent Regional Manufacturers
  • Emerging Market Disruptors
  • Technology Integrators & Suppliers
  • *Complete vendor layout of 15+ major players provided in the final report.
Market Opportunities
  • Market Size and Growth: Quantifying the total addressable market (TAM) and projected growth rates to assess financial viability.
  • Customer Segmentation: Identifying target audience behaviors, pain points, and specific unfulfilled demands.
  • Competitive Landscape: Analyzing existing competitors' strengths, weaknesses, and market share to pinpoint gaps and opportunities.
  • Industry Trends: Mapping technological, regulatory, and economic shifts that create favorable conditions for market entry.
  • Risk Assessment: Evaluating barriers to entry and operational challenges alongside strategic roadmaps for mitigation.
Value Added Data Infosets In addition to the insights on market scenarios such as market value, growth rate, segmentation, geographical coverage, and major players, the market reports curated by our expert team also include in-depth expert analysis, geographically represented company-wise production and capacity, network layouts of distributors and partners, detailed and updated price trend analysis and deficit analysis of supply chain and demand.

Meet the Team

Julie

Julie

Author

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly...
Read more about Julie
Priya M

Priya M

Reviewed By

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives...
Learn more about Priya M
BASIC ATTRIBUTES | KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Report Title Global Pain Relief Medications Market
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base) USD 1.14 Billion
Projected Size USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%

Table of Contents

1 Report Business Overview 1.1 Study Scope 1.2 Market Analysis by Type 1.2.1 Global Pain Relief Medications Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.2.2 Generic Opioids 1.2.3 Branded Opioids 1.2.4 NSAIDs 1.2.5 Others 1.3 Market by Application 1.3.1 Global Pain Relief Medications Market Size Growth Rate by Application, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.3.2 Hospitals 1.3.3 Clinics 1.3.4 Drugstores 1.4 Study Objectives 1.5 Years Considered 2 Global Growth Trends 2.1 Global Pain Relief Medications Market Perspective (2017-2035) 2.2 Pain Relief Medications Growth Trends by Region 2.2.1 Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Region: 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 2.2.2 Pain Relief Medications Historic Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 2.2.3 Pain Relief Medications Forecasted Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 2.3 Pain Relief Medications Market Dynamics 2.3.1 Pain Relief Medications Industry Trends 2.3.2 Pain Relief Medications Market Drivers 2.3.3 Pain Relief Medications Market Challenges 2.3.4 Pain Relief Medications Market Restraints 3 Competition Landscape by Key Players 3.1 Global Top Pain Relief Medications Players by Revenue 3.1.1 Global Top Pain Relief Medications Players by Revenue (2017-2022) 3.1.2 Global Pain Relief Medications Revenue Market Share by Players (2017-2022) 3.2 Global Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) 3.3 Players Covered: Ranking by Pain Relief Medications Revenue 3.4 Global Pain Relief Medications Market Concentration Ratio 3.4.1 Global Pain Relief Medications Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI) 3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Pain Relief Medications Revenue in 2021 3.5 Pain Relief Medications Key Players Head office and Area Served 3.6 Key Players Pain Relief Medications Product Solution and Service 3.7 Date of Enter into Pain Relief Medications Market 3.8 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans 4 Pain Relief Medications Breakdown Data by Type 4.1 Global Pain Relief Medications Historic Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 4.2 Global Pain Relief Medications Forecasted Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 5 Pain Relief Medications Breakdown Data by Application 5.1 Global Pain Relief Medications Historic Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 5.2 Global Pain Relief Medications Forecasted Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6 North America 6.1 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size (2017-2035) 6.2 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type 6.2.1 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 6.2.2 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 6.2.3 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 6.3 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application 6.3.1 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 6.3.2 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6.3.3 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 6.4 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country 6.4.1 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 6.4.2 North America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 6.4.3 United States 6.4.4 Canada 7 Europe 7.1 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size (2017-2035) 7.2 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type 7.2.1 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 7.2.2 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 7.2.3 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 7.3 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application 7.3.1 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 7.3.2 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 7.3.3 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 7.4 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country 7.4.1 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 7.4.2 Europe Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 7.4.3 Germany 7.4.4 France 7.4.5 U.K. 7.4.6 Italy 7.4.7 Russia 7.4.8 Nordic Countries 8 Asia-Pacific 8.1 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size (2017-2035) 8.2 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type 8.2.1 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 8.2.2 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 8.2.3 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 8.3 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application 8.3.1 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 8.3.2 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 8.3.3 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 8.4 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Region 8.4.1 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 8.4.2 Asia-Pacific Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 8.4.3 China 8.4.4 Japan 8.4.5 South Korea 8.4.6 Southeast Asia 8.4.7 India 8.4.8 Australia 9 Latin America 9.1 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size (2017-2035) 9.2 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type 9.2.1 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 9.2.2 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 9.2.3 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 9.3 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application 9.3.1 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 9.3.2 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 9.3.3 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 9.4 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country 9.4.1 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 9.4.2 Latin America Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 9.4.3 Mexico 9.4.4 Brazil 10 Middle East & Africa 10.1 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size (2017-2035) 10.2 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type 10.2.1 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 10.2.2 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 10.2.3 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 10.3 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application 10.3.1 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 10.3.2 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 10.3.3 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 10.4 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country 10.4.1 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 10.4.2 Middle East & Africa Pain Relief Medications Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 10.4.3 Turkey 10.4.4 Saudi Arabia 10.4.5 UAE 11 Key Players Profiles 11.1 Pfizer 11.1.1 Pfizer Company Details 11.1.2 Pfizer Business Overview 11.1.3 Pfizer Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.1.4 Pfizer Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.1.5 Pfizer Recent Developments 11.2 GSK 11.2.1 GSK Company Details 11.2.2 GSK Business Overview 11.2.3 GSK Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.2.4 GSK Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.2.5 GSK Recent Developments 11.3 Grunenthal 11.3.1 Grunenthal Company Details 11.3.2 Grunenthal Business Overview 11.3.3 Grunenthal Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.3.4 Grunenthal Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.3.5 Grunenthal Recent Developments 11.4 Bayer 11.4.1 Bayer Company Details 11.4.2 Bayer Business Overview 11.4.3 Bayer Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.4.4 Bayer Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.4.5 Bayer Recent Developments 11.5 Sanofi 11.5.1 Sanofi Company Details 11.5.2 Sanofi Business Overview 11.5.3 Sanofi Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.5.4 Sanofi Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.5.5 Sanofi Recent Developments 11.6 Eli Lilly 11.6.1 Eli Lilly Company Details 11.6.2 Eli Lilly Business Overview 11.6.3 Eli Lilly Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.6.4 Eli Lilly Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.6.5 Eli Lilly Recent Developments 11.7 AstraZeneca 11.7.1 AstraZeneca Company Details 11.7.2 AstraZeneca Business Overview 11.7.3 AstraZeneca Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.7.4 AstraZeneca Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.7.5 AstraZeneca Recent Developments 11.8 Endo 11.8.1 Endo Company Details 11.8.2 Endo Business Overview 11.8.3 Endo Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.8.4 Endo Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.8.5 Endo Recent Developments 11.9 Merck 11.9.1 Merck Company Details 11.9.2 Merck Business Overview 11.9.3 Merck Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.9.4 Merck Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.9.5 Merck Recent Developments 11.10 Depomed 11.10.1 Depomed Company Details 11.10.2 Depomed Business Overview 11.10.3 Depomed Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.10.4 Depomed Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.10.5 Depomed Recent Developments 11.11 Yunnan Baiyao 11.11.1 Yunnan Baiyao Company Details 11.11.2 Yunnan Baiyao Business Overview 11.11.3 Yunnan Baiyao Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.11.4 Yunnan Baiyao Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.11.5 Yunnan Baiyao Recent Developments 11.12 Teva 11.12.1 Teva Company Details 11.12.2 Teva Business Overview 11.12.3 Teva Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.12.4 Teva Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.12.5 Teva Recent Developments 11.13 J&J 11.13.1 J&J Company Details 11.13.2 J&J Business Overview 11.13.3 J&J Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.13.4 J&J Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.13.5 J&J Recent Developments 11.14 Allergan 11.14.1 Allergan Company Details 11.14.2 Allergan Business Overview 11.14.3 Allergan Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.14.4 Allergan Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.14.5 Allergan Recent Developments 11.15 Purdue 11.15.1 Purdue Company Details 11.15.2 Purdue Business Overview 11.15.3 Purdue Pain Relief Medications Introduction 11.15.4 Purdue Revenue in Pain Relief Medications Business (2017-2022) 11.15.5 Purdue Recent Developments 12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions 13 Appendix 13.1 Research Methodology 13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach 13.1.2 Data Source 13.2 Author Details 13.3 Disclaimer

Research Methodology

Data collection and base year analysis are done using proprietary data collection modules with large sample sizes. The process includes obtaining market information through extensive secondary sources, paid databases, and verifying data via primary (industry expert) validation.

Our market models include Vendor Positioning Grids, Market Timeline Analysis, Company Market Share Analysis, and Top-Down/Bottom-Up forecasting models. To know more about the research methodology, drop an inquiry to speak to our industry experts.

Speak to Analyst
TESTIMONIALS

What our clients say about us ?

★★★★★

"The standard report was strong from the beginning. What truly added value was the collaboration with the researchers we could openly discuss market insights and request additional data and analyses over several rounds."

Client

Michael Heidecker

Founder and Managing Director

★★★★★

"Extent Research delivered exactly what we needed reliable data, competitive pricing, and outstanding support. Their team was responsive, collaborative, and enhanced the report with custom insights every step of the way."

Client

Dr. Bernd Binder

Product Manager

★★★★★

"Super quick and helpful support even during the holidays! I really appreciated the effort. The report quality was excellent, with clear details and great insights that helped me understand the progress easily. Thank you so much!"

Client

Ryoko Tanaka

Head of Planning Dept

Top Brands That Trust Us

×
Julie
View Profile

Julie

Head of Research & Multidisciplinary Strategist

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly balances analytical rigor with sharp business acumen. Throughout her impressive career, she has evolved from a dedicated research analyst into a visionary leader who specializes in decoding complex market dynamics, analyzing competitive landscapes, and identifying emerging global trends. Her primary mission is to transform raw, intricate data into forward-looking strategies and actionable intelligence that empower stakeholders to make highly informed, strategic decisions.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/pain-relief-medications-market

Under her expert leadership, the team at Extent Research consistently delivers top-tier insights across an incredibly diverse array of international sectors. Whenever she oversees the development of a comprehensive Market Research Report, she ensures that it meticulously covers the specific nuances of the client’s target industry. Her multidisciplinary approach allows her to seamlessly integrate economic indicators and industry intelligence across vast domains. Her remarkable portfolio of sector expertise spans foundational global industries like Agriculture, Chemical & Material, Machinery & Equipment, Automobile & Transportation, Energy & Power, and Aerospace and Defense. Furthermore, she provides critical strategic oversight in fast-paced consumer and tech markets, including Consumer Goods, Food & Beverages, Packaging, Electronics & Semiconductor, Internet & Communication, New Technology, and Service & Software. Her expansive analytical reach also deeply penetrates life sciences and wellness fields, delivering precise data for Medical Care, Medical Devices & Consumables, and Pharma & Healthcare.

Recognized industry-wide for designing highly effective, customized research methodologies, Julie brings a uniquely visionary approach to strategic consulting. She integrates deep data analysis with a macro-economic perspective, ensuring that every piece of industry intelligence is fully utilized to drive meaningful business transformations. Her exceptional ability to work fluidly across so many complex sectors gives her clients a distinct competitive advantage in highly saturated markets. Ultimately, Julie Jayne’s leadership is the driving force behind Extent Research’s unwavering commitment to delivering elite, actionable insights, proving her to be an invaluable asset to organizations looking to navigate the future of global commerce.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors
×
Priya M
View Profile

Priya M

Vice President

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives with highly tailored, research-backed solutions. She brings a wealth of strategic experience to the table, ensuring that decision-makers are armed with the precise intelligence required to navigate highly competitive and rapidly evolving global markets.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/pain-relief-medications-market

Currently serving as a foundational pillar at Extent Research, Priya operates as the primary driving force behind the firm’s unwavering commitment to analytical excellence. She acts as the vital linchpin within the organization’s comprehensive research pipeline, meticulously reviewing and vetting all incoming data and outgoing insights. Her rigorous quality control guarantees that every single Market Research Report published meets elite industry standards for accuracy, relevance, and clarity. Through her steadfast dedication to precision, she ensures that clients receive reliable, transformative intelligence tailored directly to their long-term strategic needs.

Cross-Industry Expertise

Priya’s exceptional analytical prowess is not confined to a single niche. Rather, she possesses a broad, cross-industry expertise that allows her to expertly decode intricate market shifts and uncover hidden economic patterns. Her ability to synthesize complex technological innovations and sector-specific developments allows her to offer fresh, multifaceted perspectives. She expertly oversees data, forecasts, and emerging trends across an expansive spectrum of global industries, including:

  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Agriculture
  • Automobile & Transportation
  • Chemical & Material
  • Consumer Goods
  • Electronics & Semiconductor
  • Energy & Power
  • Food & Beverages
  • Internet & Communication
  • Machinery & Equipment
  • Medical Care
  • Medical Devices & Consumables
  • New Technology
  • Packaging
  • Pharma & Healthcare
  • Service & Software

Transforming Data into Strategy

By analyzing cross-domain developments across these diverse sectors, Priya effortlessly translates highly technical and complex datasets into digestible, actionable intelligence. She does not merely report static facts; she actively brings the intricate world of market intelligence to life, making it highly engaging and educational for investors, seasoned professionals, and corporate leaders alike.

Her exceptional attention to detail and her innate ability to forecast tomorrow’s emerging innovations keep her and her global clientele consistently one step ahead of the curve. Ultimately, Priya M’s unwavering dedication to precision, combined with her forward-thinking methodology, makes her an indispensable asset to the industry. She guarantees that every piece of strategic advice delivered is backed by rigorous, world-class research.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors