Extent Research Assistant ×
📩 [email protected] | 📞 +1 (212) 951-1369

Request Sample/Pricing Details:

💬
Extent Research Global Operational Historian Market
REPORT DETAILS FREE ANALYSIS INQUIRY FOR BUYING REQUEST SAMPLE
Home / Service & Software / Global Operational Historian Market

Global Operational Historian Market

Comprehensive industry overview, market size, share, trends, and forecast analysis.

Service & Software Mar 2018 Global 350 Pages No of Tables: 220 No of Figures: 60 Reviewed By: Priya M Author: Julie
Request for TOC Speak to Analyst Inquire Before Buying Download Free Sample PDF

Global Operational Historian Market

Market Size in USD Billion

CAGR : 17.60%
USD 1.14
2025
USD 4.17
2033
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base Year) USD 1.14 Billion
Market Size (Forecast) USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%
Major Market Players Data provided in full report

Extent Research has published another latest report on global Operational Historian Market for providing a better understanding of the overall market analytics and valuation under a single roof. The report scrutinizes the market dynamics through historical growth trajectory, present conditions, and future growth prospects. It can thus be observed that the report provides each and every detail right from the past up to the future prospects of the market for the extensive knowledge of the readers, especially investors. The information comprehended in the report help form a strong base for the future projections during the forecast period. The report also profiles the opportunities & challenges and drivers & restraints that have a major impact on the growth rate of the Operational Historian market.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/operational-historian-market

Segmentation Study:

The various segments of the global Operational Historian industry offers more insight to the market from the regional and global point of view. The study of the segments helps understand the markets position and financial outcomes. The Operational Historian market is segmented into by Product type On-Premises, Cloud, , by Application Oil and Gas, Marine, Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals, Paper and Pulp, Metals and Mining, Utilities, Data Centers, Others, .

Competitive Landscape:

The global Operational Historian market size could be well grasped through the share, revenue, and size numerical data presented in the report. The in-depth industrial analysis assists in gaining better understanding of the changing competitive dynamics. Additionally, the market strategies including mergers & acquisition, agreement, collaborations, and joint ventures provide readers comprehensive overview of the Operational Historian industry from both the regional and global perspective. Some of the key players in the Operational Historian market include ABB, AVEVA Group, General Electric, Honeywell, IBM, Siemens, Yokogawa, Aspen Technology, Emerson, PTC, Rockwell Automation, ICONICS, OSIsoft, Automsoft, Canary Labs, COPA-DATA, .

Regional Analysis:

Geographical study of the global Operational Historian market elaborate more about the market’s economic growth and regional market attraction. The report shows the regions North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa to be the major market preferences owing to the consumer preferences, economic gains, supply & demand analysis, and supplementary factors.

What does the report offer?

  • Detailed market analytics and market valuation
  • Market share of the key market players
  • Market forecast based on the historical and current data
  • Industrial strategies, opportunities, and challenges for the new entrants
  • Market segments for better assessment of market growth on regional and global level
  • Growth mapped by the competitive landscape and geographical distribution

Report Scope and Market Segmentation

ATTRIBUTES Global Operational Historian Market KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Segments Covered
  • By Product Type: All Products Type Includes
  • By Application: All Application Type Includes
  • By End User: All End User Type Includes
  • By Distribution Channel: All Distribution Channel Includes
Countries Covered
  • North America
    • U.S., Canada, Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Australia, Southeast Asia, Rest of Asia Pacific
  • Latin America
    • Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Kuwait, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Market Players
  • Leading Tier 1 Corporations
  • Prominent Regional Manufacturers
  • Emerging Market Disruptors
  • Technology Integrators & Suppliers
  • *Complete vendor layout of 15+ major players provided in the final report.
Market Opportunities
  • Market Size and Growth: Quantifying the total addressable market (TAM) and projected growth rates to assess financial viability.
  • Customer Segmentation: Identifying target audience behaviors, pain points, and specific unfulfilled demands.
  • Competitive Landscape: Analyzing existing competitors' strengths, weaknesses, and market share to pinpoint gaps and opportunities.
  • Industry Trends: Mapping technological, regulatory, and economic shifts that create favorable conditions for market entry.
  • Risk Assessment: Evaluating barriers to entry and operational challenges alongside strategic roadmaps for mitigation.
Value Added Data Infosets In addition to the insights on market scenarios such as market value, growth rate, segmentation, geographical coverage, and major players, the market reports curated by our expert team also include in-depth expert analysis, geographically represented company-wise production and capacity, network layouts of distributors and partners, detailed and updated price trend analysis and deficit analysis of supply chain and demand.

Meet the Team

Julie

Julie

Author

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly...
Read more about Julie
Priya M

Priya M

Reviewed By

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives...
Learn more about Priya M
BASIC ATTRIBUTES | KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Report Title Global Operational Historian Market
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base) USD 1.14 Billion
Projected Size USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%

Table of Contents

1 Report Business Overview 1.1 Study Scope 1.2 Market Analysis by Type 1.2.1 Global Operational Historian Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.2.2 On-Premises 1.2.3 Cloud 1.3 Market by Application 1.3.1 Global Operational Historian Market Size Growth Rate by Application, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.3.2 Oil and Gas 1.3.3 Marine 1.3.4 Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals 1.3.5 Paper and Pulp 1.3.6 Metals and Mining 1.3.7 Utilities 1.3.8 Data Centers 1.3.9 Others 1.4 Study Objectives 1.5 Years Considered 2 Global Growth Trends 2.1 Global Operational Historian Market Perspective (2017-2035) 2.2 Operational Historian Growth Trends by Region 2.2.1 Operational Historian Market Size by Region: 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 2.2.2 Operational Historian Historic Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 2.2.3 Operational Historian Forecasted Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 2.3 Operational Historian Market Dynamics 2.3.1 Operational Historian Industry Trends 2.3.2 Operational Historian Market Drivers 2.3.3 Operational Historian Market Challenges 2.3.4 Operational Historian Market Restraints 3 Competition Landscape by Key Players 3.1 Global Top Operational Historian Players by Revenue 3.1.1 Global Top Operational Historian Players by Revenue (2017-2022) 3.1.2 Global Operational Historian Revenue Market Share by Players (2017-2022) 3.2 Global Operational Historian Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) 3.3 Players Covered: Ranking by Operational Historian Revenue 3.4 Global Operational Historian Market Concentration Ratio 3.4.1 Global Operational Historian Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI) 3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Operational Historian Revenue in 2021 3.5 Operational Historian Key Players Head office and Area Served 3.6 Key Players Operational Historian Product Solution and Service 3.7 Date of Enter into Operational Historian Market 3.8 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans 4 Operational Historian Breakdown Data by Type 4.1 Global Operational Historian Historic Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 4.2 Global Operational Historian Forecasted Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 5 Operational Historian Breakdown Data by Application 5.1 Global Operational Historian Historic Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 5.2 Global Operational Historian Forecasted Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6 North America 6.1 North America Operational Historian Market Size (2017-2035) 6.2 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Type 6.2.1 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 6.2.2 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 6.2.3 North America Operational Historian Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 6.3 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Application 6.3.1 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 6.3.2 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6.3.3 North America Operational Historian Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 6.4 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Country 6.4.1 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 6.4.2 North America Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 6.4.3 U.S. 6.4.4 Canada 7 Europe 7.1 Europe Operational Historian Market Size (2017-2035) 7.2 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Type 7.2.1 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 7.2.2 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 7.2.3 Europe Operational Historian Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 7.3 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Application 7.3.1 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 7.3.2 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 7.3.3 Europe Operational Historian Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 7.4 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Country 7.4.1 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 7.4.2 Europe Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 7.4.3 Germany 7.4.4 France 7.4.5 U.K. 7.4.6 Italy 7.4.7 Russia 7.4.8 Nordic Countries 8 Asia-Pacific 8.1 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size (2017-2035) 8.2 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Type 8.2.1 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 8.2.2 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 8.2.3 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 8.3 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Application 8.3.1 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 8.3.2 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 8.3.3 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 8.4 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Region 8.4.1 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 8.4.2 Asia-Pacific Operational Historian Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 8.4.3 China 8.4.4 Japan 8.4.5 South Korea 8.4.6 Southeast Asia 8.4.7 India 8.4.8 Australia 9 Latin America 9.1 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size (2017-2035) 9.2 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Type 9.2.1 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 9.2.2 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 9.2.3 Latin America Operational Historian Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 9.3 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Application 9.3.1 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 9.3.2 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 9.3.3 Latin America Operational Historian Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 9.4 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Country 9.4.1 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 9.4.2 Latin America Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 9.4.3 Mexico 9.4.4 Brazil 10 Middle East & Africa 10.1 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size (2017-2035) 10.2 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Type 10.2.1 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 10.2.2 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 10.2.3 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 10.3 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Application 10.3.1 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 10.3.2 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 10.3.3 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 10.4 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Country 10.4.1 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 10.4.2 Middle East & Africa Operational Historian Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 10.4.3 Turkey 10.4.4 Saudi Arabia 10.4.5 UAE 11 Key Players Profiles 11.1 ABB 11.1.1 ABB Company Details 11.1.2 ABB Business Overview 11.1.3 ABB Operational Historian Introduction 11.1.4 ABB Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.1.5 ABB Recent Developments 11.2 AVEVA Group 11.2.1 AVEVA Group Company Details 11.2.2 AVEVA Group Business Overview 11.2.3 AVEVA Group Operational Historian Introduction 11.2.4 AVEVA Group Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.2.5 AVEVA Group Recent Developments 11.3 General Electric 11.3.1 General Electric Company Details 11.3.2 General Electric Business Overview 11.3.3 General Electric Operational Historian Introduction 11.3.4 General Electric Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.3.5 General Electric Recent Developments 11.4 Honeywell 11.4.1 Honeywell Company Details 11.4.2 Honeywell Business Overview 11.4.3 Honeywell Operational Historian Introduction 11.4.4 Honeywell Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.4.5 Honeywell Recent Developments 11.5 IBM 11.5.1 IBM Company Details 11.5.2 IBM Business Overview 11.5.3 IBM Operational Historian Introduction 11.5.4 IBM Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.5.5 IBM Recent Developments 11.6 Siemens 11.6.1 Siemens Company Details 11.6.2 Siemens Business Overview 11.6.3 Siemens Operational Historian Introduction 11.6.4 Siemens Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.6.5 Siemens Recent Developments 11.7 Yokogawa 11.7.1 Yokogawa Company Details 11.7.2 Yokogawa Business Overview 11.7.3 Yokogawa Operational Historian Introduction 11.7.4 Yokogawa Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.7.5 Yokogawa Recent Developments 11.8 Aspen Technology 11.8.1 Aspen Technology Company Details 11.8.2 Aspen Technology Business Overview 11.8.3 Aspen Technology Operational Historian Introduction 11.8.4 Aspen Technology Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.8.5 Aspen Technology Recent Developments 11.9 Emerson 11.9.1 Emerson Company Details 11.9.2 Emerson Business Overview 11.9.3 Emerson Operational Historian Introduction 11.9.4 Emerson Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.9.5 Emerson Recent Developments 11.10 PTC 11.10.1 PTC Company Details 11.10.2 PTC Business Overview 11.10.3 PTC Operational Historian Introduction 11.10.4 PTC Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.10.5 PTC Recent Developments 11.11 Rockwell Automation 11.11.1 Rockwell Automation Company Details 11.11.2 Rockwell Automation Business Overview 11.11.3 Rockwell Automation Operational Historian Introduction 11.11.4 Rockwell Automation Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.11.5 Rockwell Automation Recent Developments 11.12 ICONICS 11.12.1 ICONICS Company Details 11.12.2 ICONICS Business Overview 11.12.3 ICONICS Operational Historian Introduction 11.12.4 ICONICS Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.12.5 ICONICS Recent Developments 11.13 OSIsoft 11.13.1 OSIsoft Company Details 11.13.2 OSIsoft Business Overview 11.13.3 OSIsoft Operational Historian Introduction 11.13.4 OSIsoft Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.13.5 OSIsoft Recent Developments 11.14 Automsoft 11.14.1 Automsoft Company Details 11.14.2 Automsoft Business Overview 11.14.3 Automsoft Operational Historian Introduction 11.14.4 Automsoft Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.14.5 Automsoft Recent Developments 11.15 Canary Labs 11.15.1 Canary Labs Company Details 11.15.2 Canary Labs Business Overview 11.15.3 Canary Labs Operational Historian Introduction 11.15.4 Canary Labs Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.15.5 Canary Labs Recent Developments 11.16 COPA-DATA 11.16.1 COPA-DATA Company Details 11.16.2 COPA-DATA Business Overview 11.16.3 COPA-DATA Operational Historian Introduction 11.16.4 COPA-DATA Revenue in Operational Historian Business (2017-2022) 11.16.5 COPA-DATA Recent Developments 12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions 13 Appendix 13.1 Research Methodology 13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach 13.1.2 Data Source 13.2 Author Details 13.3 Disclaimer

Research Methodology

Data collection and base year analysis are done using proprietary data collection modules with large sample sizes. The process includes obtaining market information through extensive secondary sources, paid databases, and verifying data via primary (industry expert) validation.

Our market models include Vendor Positioning Grids, Market Timeline Analysis, Company Market Share Analysis, and Top-Down/Bottom-Up forecasting models. To know more about the research methodology, drop an inquiry to speak to our industry experts.

Speak to Analyst
TESTIMONIALS

What our clients say about us ?

★★★★★

"The standard report was strong from the beginning. What truly added value was the collaboration with the researchers we could openly discuss market insights and request additional data and analyses over several rounds."

Client

Michael Heidecker

Founder and Managing Director

★★★★★

"Extent Research delivered exactly what we needed reliable data, competitive pricing, and outstanding support. Their team was responsive, collaborative, and enhanced the report with custom insights every step of the way."

Client

Dr. Bernd Binder

Product Manager

★★★★★

"Super quick and helpful support even during the holidays! I really appreciated the effort. The report quality was excellent, with clear details and great insights that helped me understand the progress easily. Thank you so much!"

Client

Ryoko Tanaka

Head of Planning Dept

Top Brands That Trust Us

×
Julie
View Profile

Julie

Head of Research & Multidisciplinary Strategist

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly balances analytical rigor with sharp business acumen. Throughout her impressive career, she has evolved from a dedicated research analyst into a visionary leader who specializes in decoding complex market dynamics, analyzing competitive landscapes, and identifying emerging global trends. Her primary mission is to transform raw, intricate data into forward-looking strategies and actionable intelligence that empower stakeholders to make highly informed, strategic decisions.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/operational-historian-market

Under her expert leadership, the team at Extent Research consistently delivers top-tier insights across an incredibly diverse array of international sectors. Whenever she oversees the development of a comprehensive Market Research Report, she ensures that it meticulously covers the specific nuances of the client’s target industry. Her multidisciplinary approach allows her to seamlessly integrate economic indicators and industry intelligence across vast domains. Her remarkable portfolio of sector expertise spans foundational global industries like Agriculture, Chemical & Material, Machinery & Equipment, Automobile & Transportation, Energy & Power, and Aerospace and Defense. Furthermore, she provides critical strategic oversight in fast-paced consumer and tech markets, including Consumer Goods, Food & Beverages, Packaging, Electronics & Semiconductor, Internet & Communication, New Technology, and Service & Software. Her expansive analytical reach also deeply penetrates life sciences and wellness fields, delivering precise data for Medical Care, Medical Devices & Consumables, and Pharma & Healthcare.

Recognized industry-wide for designing highly effective, customized research methodologies, Julie brings a uniquely visionary approach to strategic consulting. She integrates deep data analysis with a macro-economic perspective, ensuring that every piece of industry intelligence is fully utilized to drive meaningful business transformations. Her exceptional ability to work fluidly across so many complex sectors gives her clients a distinct competitive advantage in highly saturated markets. Ultimately, Julie Jayne’s leadership is the driving force behind Extent Research’s unwavering commitment to delivering elite, actionable insights, proving her to be an invaluable asset to organizations looking to navigate the future of global commerce.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors
×
Priya M
View Profile

Priya M

Vice President

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives with highly tailored, research-backed solutions. She brings a wealth of strategic experience to the table, ensuring that decision-makers are armed with the precise intelligence required to navigate highly competitive and rapidly evolving global markets.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/operational-historian-market

Currently serving as a foundational pillar at Extent Research, Priya operates as the primary driving force behind the firm’s unwavering commitment to analytical excellence. She acts as the vital linchpin within the organization’s comprehensive research pipeline, meticulously reviewing and vetting all incoming data and outgoing insights. Her rigorous quality control guarantees that every single Market Research Report published meets elite industry standards for accuracy, relevance, and clarity. Through her steadfast dedication to precision, she ensures that clients receive reliable, transformative intelligence tailored directly to their long-term strategic needs.

Cross-Industry Expertise

Priya’s exceptional analytical prowess is not confined to a single niche. Rather, she possesses a broad, cross-industry expertise that allows her to expertly decode intricate market shifts and uncover hidden economic patterns. Her ability to synthesize complex technological innovations and sector-specific developments allows her to offer fresh, multifaceted perspectives. She expertly oversees data, forecasts, and emerging trends across an expansive spectrum of global industries, including:

  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Agriculture
  • Automobile & Transportation
  • Chemical & Material
  • Consumer Goods
  • Electronics & Semiconductor
  • Energy & Power
  • Food & Beverages
  • Internet & Communication
  • Machinery & Equipment
  • Medical Care
  • Medical Devices & Consumables
  • New Technology
  • Packaging
  • Pharma & Healthcare
  • Service & Software

Transforming Data into Strategy

By analyzing cross-domain developments across these diverse sectors, Priya effortlessly translates highly technical and complex datasets into digestible, actionable intelligence. She does not merely report static facts; she actively brings the intricate world of market intelligence to life, making it highly engaging and educational for investors, seasoned professionals, and corporate leaders alike.

Her exceptional attention to detail and her innate ability to forecast tomorrow’s emerging innovations keep her and her global clientele consistently one step ahead of the curve. Ultimately, Priya M’s unwavering dedication to precision, combined with her forward-thinking methodology, makes her an indispensable asset to the industry. She guarantees that every piece of strategic advice delivered is backed by rigorous, world-class research.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors