Extent Research Assistant ×
📩 [email protected] | 📞 +1 (212) 951-1369

Request Sample/Pricing Details:

💬
Extent Research Global Online Food Takeaway Market
REPORT DETAILS FREE ANALYSIS INQUIRY FOR BUYING REQUEST SAMPLE
Home / Service & Software / Global Online Food Takeaway Market

Global Online Food Takeaway Market

Comprehensive industry overview, market size, share, trends, and forecast analysis.

Service & Software Nov 2017 Global 350 Pages No of Tables: 220 No of Figures: 60 Reviewed By: Priya M Author: Julie
Request for TOC Speak to Analyst Inquire Before Buying Download Free Sample PDF

Global Online Food Takeaway Market

Market Size in USD Billion

CAGR : 17.60%
USD 1.14
2025
USD 4.17
2033
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base Year) USD 1.14 Billion
Market Size (Forecast) USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%
Major Market Players Data provided in full report

The Online Food Takeaway has witnessed persistent growth in the past few years and is projected to show a high CAGR during the forecast period. Extent Research provides a current distributed report on Online Food Takeaway industry analysis. The report also provides figure passing on key bits of knowledge and offering an edge to customers through this point by point report. In addition, the current pandemic of COVID-19 has completely redefined the business strategies and it can be seen in the market share and size.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/online-food-takeaway-market

The report also comprehensively covers the Online Food Takeaway market segments such as regions, company profile, end-users, applications, and others. The report also incorporates the extensive analysis of each and every segment by explaining each segments performance over the past few years and their support in helping the market develop in the forthcoming years. The market segments that are added in the report include by Application Office Staff, Student, Other, , by Product type Deliver, Takeaway, Meal, .

The Online Food Takeaway market is also anticipated to have an impact on its parent and other players in markets in terms of sales and revenue in the future. The Online Food Takeaway market report explains Online Food Takeaway industry influential factors such as developing and forecast market trends, market challenges, growth drivers, and opportunities, fluctuating market statistics, and demand-supply ratios that are found to have a potential direct impact on the overall development of the Online Food Takeaway market.

Report Objectives:

  • Studying the size of the Online Food Takeaway market based on the value and volume
  • Precisely evaluating the market shares and other important factors of Online Food Takeaway market
  • Analyzing the key dynamics of the Online Food Takeaway market
  • Discovering the important trends of the Online Food Takeaway market on the basis of revenue, production, and sales
  • Defining the profile of top players and their status on the global platform which include Delivery Hero Holding, Foodpanda, Just Eat Holding, Best Takeaway, Grubhub, Domino’s Pizza, Pizza Hut, Deliveroo, Ubereats, McDonalds, Seamless, Subway, Zomato, .
  • Focusing on the market pricing, product manufacturing, growth drivers, and forecast trends
  • Studying the performance and growth of different regions and countries in the Online Food Takeaway market
  • Estimating the market size and share of all segments, regions, and the market

Report Scope and Market Segmentation

ATTRIBUTES Global Online Food Takeaway Market KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Segments Covered
  • By Product Type: All Products Type Includes
  • By Application: All Application Type Includes
  • By End User: All End User Type Includes
  • By Distribution Channel: All Distribution Channel Includes
Countries Covered
  • North America
    • U.S., Canada, Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Australia, Southeast Asia, Rest of Asia Pacific
  • Latin America
    • Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Kuwait, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Market Players
  • Leading Tier 1 Corporations
  • Prominent Regional Manufacturers
  • Emerging Market Disruptors
  • Technology Integrators & Suppliers
  • *Complete vendor layout of 15+ major players provided in the final report.
Market Opportunities
  • Market Size and Growth: Quantifying the total addressable market (TAM) and projected growth rates to assess financial viability.
  • Customer Segmentation: Identifying target audience behaviors, pain points, and specific unfulfilled demands.
  • Competitive Landscape: Analyzing existing competitors' strengths, weaknesses, and market share to pinpoint gaps and opportunities.
  • Industry Trends: Mapping technological, regulatory, and economic shifts that create favorable conditions for market entry.
  • Risk Assessment: Evaluating barriers to entry and operational challenges alongside strategic roadmaps for mitigation.
Value Added Data Infosets In addition to the insights on market scenarios such as market value, growth rate, segmentation, geographical coverage, and major players, the market reports curated by our expert team also include in-depth expert analysis, geographically represented company-wise production and capacity, network layouts of distributors and partners, detailed and updated price trend analysis and deficit analysis of supply chain and demand.

Meet the Team

Julie

Julie

Author

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly...
Read more about Julie
Priya M

Priya M

Reviewed By

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives...
Learn more about Priya M
BASIC ATTRIBUTES | KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Report Title Global Online Food Takeaway Market
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base) USD 1.14 Billion
Projected Size USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%

Table of Contents

1 Report Business Overview 1.1 Study Scope 1.2 Market Analysis by Type 1.2.1 Global Online Food Takeaway Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.2.2 Deliver 1.2.3 Takeaway 1.2.4 Meal 1.3 Market by Application 1.3.1 Global Online Food Takeaway Market Size Growth Rate by Application, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.3.2 Office Staff 1.3.3 Student 1.3.4 Other 1.4 Study Objectives 1.5 Years Considered 2 Global Growth Trends 2.1 Global Online Food Takeaway Market Perspective (2017-2035) 2.2 Online Food Takeaway Growth Trends by Region 2.2.1 Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Region: 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 2.2.2 Online Food Takeaway Historic Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 2.2.3 Online Food Takeaway Forecasted Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 2.3 Online Food Takeaway Market Dynamics 2.3.1 Online Food Takeaway Industry Trends 2.3.2 Online Food Takeaway Market Drivers 2.3.3 Online Food Takeaway Market Challenges 2.3.4 Online Food Takeaway Market Restraints 3 Competition Landscape by Key Players 3.1 Global Top Online Food Takeaway Players by Revenue 3.1.1 Global Top Online Food Takeaway Players by Revenue (2017-2022) 3.1.2 Global Online Food Takeaway Revenue Market Share by Players (2017-2022) 3.2 Global Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) 3.3 Players Covered: Ranking by Online Food Takeaway Revenue 3.4 Global Online Food Takeaway Market Concentration Ratio 3.4.1 Global Online Food Takeaway Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI) 3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Online Food Takeaway Revenue in 2021 3.5 Online Food Takeaway Key Players Head office and Area Served 3.6 Key Players Online Food Takeaway Product Solution and Service 3.7 Date of Enter into Online Food Takeaway Market 3.8 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans 4 Online Food Takeaway Breakdown Data by Type 4.1 Global Online Food Takeaway Historic Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 4.2 Global Online Food Takeaway Forecasted Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 5 Online Food Takeaway Breakdown Data by Application 5.1 Global Online Food Takeaway Historic Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 5.2 Global Online Food Takeaway Forecasted Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6 North America 6.1 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size (2017-2035) 6.2 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type 6.2.1 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 6.2.2 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 6.2.3 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 6.3 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application 6.3.1 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 6.3.2 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6.3.3 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 6.4 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country 6.4.1 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 6.4.2 North America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 6.4.3 U.S. 6.4.4 Canada 7 Europe 7.1 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size (2017-2035) 7.2 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type 7.2.1 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 7.2.2 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 7.2.3 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 7.3 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application 7.3.1 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 7.3.2 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 7.3.3 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 7.4 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country 7.4.1 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 7.4.2 Europe Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 7.4.3 Germany 7.4.4 France 7.4.5 U.K. 7.4.6 Italy 7.4.7 Russia 7.4.8 Nordic Countries 8 Asia-Pacific 8.1 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size (2017-2035) 8.2 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type 8.2.1 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 8.2.2 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 8.2.3 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 8.3 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application 8.3.1 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 8.3.2 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 8.3.3 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 8.4 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Region 8.4.1 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 8.4.2 Asia-Pacific Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 8.4.3 China 8.4.4 Japan 8.4.5 South Korea 8.4.6 Southeast Asia 8.4.7 India 8.4.8 Australia 9 Latin America 9.1 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size (2017-2035) 9.2 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type 9.2.1 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 9.2.2 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 9.2.3 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 9.3 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application 9.3.1 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 9.3.2 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 9.3.3 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 9.4 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country 9.4.1 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 9.4.2 Latin America Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 9.4.3 Mexico 9.4.4 Brazil 10 Middle East & Africa 10.1 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size (2017-2035) 10.2 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type 10.2.1 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 10.2.2 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 10.2.3 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 10.3 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application 10.3.1 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 10.3.2 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 10.3.3 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 10.4 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country 10.4.1 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 10.4.2 Middle East & Africa Online Food Takeaway Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 10.4.3 Turkey 10.4.4 Saudi Arabia 10.4.5 UAE 11 Key Players Profiles 11.1 Delivery Hero Holding 11.1.1 Delivery Hero Holding Company Details 11.1.2 Delivery Hero Holding Business Overview 11.1.3 Delivery Hero Holding Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.1.4 Delivery Hero Holding Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.1.5 Delivery Hero Holding Recent Developments 11.2 Foodpanda 11.2.1 Foodpanda Company Details 11.2.2 Foodpanda Business Overview 11.2.3 Foodpanda Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.2.4 Foodpanda Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.2.5 Foodpanda Recent Developments 11.3 Just Eat Holding 11.3.1 Just Eat Holding Company Details 11.3.2 Just Eat Holding Business Overview 11.3.3 Just Eat Holding Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.3.4 Just Eat Holding Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.3.5 Just Eat Holding Recent Developments 11.4 Best Takeaway 11.4.1 Best Takeaway Company Details 11.4.2 Best Takeaway Business Overview 11.4.3 Best Takeaway Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.4.4 Best Takeaway Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.4.5 Best Takeaway Recent Developments 11.5 Grubhub 11.5.1 Grubhub Company Details 11.5.2 Grubhub Business Overview 11.5.3 Grubhub Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.5.4 Grubhub Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.5.5 Grubhub Recent Developments 11.6 Domino's Pizza 11.6.1 Domino's Pizza Company Details 11.6.2 Domino's Pizza Business Overview 11.6.3 Domino's Pizza Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.6.4 Domino's Pizza Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.6.5 Domino's Pizza Recent Developments 11.7 Pizza Hut 11.7.1 Pizza Hut Company Details 11.7.2 Pizza Hut Business Overview 11.7.3 Pizza Hut Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.7.4 Pizza Hut Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.7.5 Pizza Hut Recent Developments 11.8 Deliveroo 11.8.1 Deliveroo Company Details 11.8.2 Deliveroo Business Overview 11.8.3 Deliveroo Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.8.4 Deliveroo Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.8.5 Deliveroo Recent Developments 11.9 Ubereats 11.9.1 Ubereats Company Details 11.9.2 Ubereats Business Overview 11.9.3 Ubereats Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.9.4 Ubereats Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.9.5 Ubereats Recent Developments 11.10 McDonalds 11.10.1 McDonalds Company Details 11.10.2 McDonalds Business Overview 11.10.3 McDonalds Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.10.4 McDonalds Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.10.5 McDonalds Recent Developments 11.11 Seamless 11.11.1 Seamless Company Details 11.11.2 Seamless Business Overview 11.11.3 Seamless Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.11.4 Seamless Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.11.5 Seamless Recent Developments 11.12 Subway 11.12.1 Subway Company Details 11.12.2 Subway Business Overview 11.12.3 Subway Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.12.4 Subway Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.12.5 Subway Recent Developments 11.13 Zomato 11.13.1 Zomato Company Details 11.13.2 Zomato Business Overview 11.13.3 Zomato Online Food Takeaway Introduction 11.13.4 Zomato Revenue in Online Food Takeaway Business (2017-2022) 11.13.5 Zomato Recent Developments 12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions 13 Appendix 13.1 Research Methodology 13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach 13.1.2 Data Source 13.2 Author Details 13.3 Disclaimer

Research Methodology

Data collection and base year analysis are done using proprietary data collection modules with large sample sizes. The process includes obtaining market information through extensive secondary sources, paid databases, and verifying data via primary (industry expert) validation.

Our market models include Vendor Positioning Grids, Market Timeline Analysis, Company Market Share Analysis, and Top-Down/Bottom-Up forecasting models. To know more about the research methodology, drop an inquiry to speak to our industry experts.

Speak to Analyst
TESTIMONIALS

What our clients say about us ?

★★★★★

"The standard report was strong from the beginning. What truly added value was the collaboration with the researchers we could openly discuss market insights and request additional data and analyses over several rounds."

Client

Michael Heidecker

Founder and Managing Director

★★★★★

"Extent Research delivered exactly what we needed reliable data, competitive pricing, and outstanding support. Their team was responsive, collaborative, and enhanced the report with custom insights every step of the way."

Client

Dr. Bernd Binder

Product Manager

★★★★★

"Super quick and helpful support even during the holidays! I really appreciated the effort. The report quality was excellent, with clear details and great insights that helped me understand the progress easily. Thank you so much!"

Client

Ryoko Tanaka

Head of Planning Dept

Top Brands That Trust Us

×
Julie
View Profile

Julie

Head of Research & Multidisciplinary Strategist

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly balances analytical rigor with sharp business acumen. Throughout her impressive career, she has evolved from a dedicated research analyst into a visionary leader who specializes in decoding complex market dynamics, analyzing competitive landscapes, and identifying emerging global trends. Her primary mission is to transform raw, intricate data into forward-looking strategies and actionable intelligence that empower stakeholders to make highly informed, strategic decisions.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/online-food-takeaway-market

Under her expert leadership, the team at Extent Research consistently delivers top-tier insights across an incredibly diverse array of international sectors. Whenever she oversees the development of a comprehensive Market Research Report, she ensures that it meticulously covers the specific nuances of the client’s target industry. Her multidisciplinary approach allows her to seamlessly integrate economic indicators and industry intelligence across vast domains. Her remarkable portfolio of sector expertise spans foundational global industries like Agriculture, Chemical & Material, Machinery & Equipment, Automobile & Transportation, Energy & Power, and Aerospace and Defense. Furthermore, she provides critical strategic oversight in fast-paced consumer and tech markets, including Consumer Goods, Food & Beverages, Packaging, Electronics & Semiconductor, Internet & Communication, New Technology, and Service & Software. Her expansive analytical reach also deeply penetrates life sciences and wellness fields, delivering precise data for Medical Care, Medical Devices & Consumables, and Pharma & Healthcare.

Recognized industry-wide for designing highly effective, customized research methodologies, Julie brings a uniquely visionary approach to strategic consulting. She integrates deep data analysis with a macro-economic perspective, ensuring that every piece of industry intelligence is fully utilized to drive meaningful business transformations. Her exceptional ability to work fluidly across so many complex sectors gives her clients a distinct competitive advantage in highly saturated markets. Ultimately, Julie Jayne’s leadership is the driving force behind Extent Research’s unwavering commitment to delivering elite, actionable insights, proving her to be an invaluable asset to organizations looking to navigate the future of global commerce.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors
×
Priya M
View Profile

Priya M

Vice President

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives with highly tailored, research-backed solutions. She brings a wealth of strategic experience to the table, ensuring that decision-makers are armed with the precise intelligence required to navigate highly competitive and rapidly evolving global markets.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/online-food-takeaway-market

Currently serving as a foundational pillar at Extent Research, Priya operates as the primary driving force behind the firm’s unwavering commitment to analytical excellence. She acts as the vital linchpin within the organization’s comprehensive research pipeline, meticulously reviewing and vetting all incoming data and outgoing insights. Her rigorous quality control guarantees that every single Market Research Report published meets elite industry standards for accuracy, relevance, and clarity. Through her steadfast dedication to precision, she ensures that clients receive reliable, transformative intelligence tailored directly to their long-term strategic needs.

Cross-Industry Expertise

Priya’s exceptional analytical prowess is not confined to a single niche. Rather, she possesses a broad, cross-industry expertise that allows her to expertly decode intricate market shifts and uncover hidden economic patterns. Her ability to synthesize complex technological innovations and sector-specific developments allows her to offer fresh, multifaceted perspectives. She expertly oversees data, forecasts, and emerging trends across an expansive spectrum of global industries, including:

  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Agriculture
  • Automobile & Transportation
  • Chemical & Material
  • Consumer Goods
  • Electronics & Semiconductor
  • Energy & Power
  • Food & Beverages
  • Internet & Communication
  • Machinery & Equipment
  • Medical Care
  • Medical Devices & Consumables
  • New Technology
  • Packaging
  • Pharma & Healthcare
  • Service & Software

Transforming Data into Strategy

By analyzing cross-domain developments across these diverse sectors, Priya effortlessly translates highly technical and complex datasets into digestible, actionable intelligence. She does not merely report static facts; she actively brings the intricate world of market intelligence to life, making it highly engaging and educational for investors, seasoned professionals, and corporate leaders alike.

Her exceptional attention to detail and her innate ability to forecast tomorrow’s emerging innovations keep her and her global clientele consistently one step ahead of the curve. Ultimately, Priya M’s unwavering dedication to precision, combined with her forward-thinking methodology, makes her an indispensable asset to the industry. She guarantees that every piece of strategic advice delivered is backed by rigorous, world-class research.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors