Extent Research Assistant ×
📩 [email protected] | 📞 +1 (212) 951-1369

Request Sample/Pricing Details:

💬
Extent Research Global DevSecOps Market
REPORT DETAILS FREE ANALYSIS INQUIRY FOR BUYING REQUEST SAMPLE
Home / Service & Software / Global DevSecOps Market

Global DevSecOps Market

Comprehensive industry overview, market size, share, trends, and forecast analysis.

Service & Software Jun 2019 Global 350 Pages No of Tables: 220 No of Figures: 60 Reviewed By: Priya M Author: Julie
Request for TOC Speak to Analyst Inquire Before Buying Download Free Sample PDF

Global DevSecOps Market

Market Size in USD Billion

CAGR : 17.60%
USD 1.14
2025
USD 4.17
2033
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base Year) USD 1.14 Billion
Market Size (Forecast) USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%
Major Market Players Data provided in full report

A research report on the DevSecOps market by Extent Research provides the vital information associated with the market growth during the forecast timeframe. The document also covers information such as historical, current, and future growth rate and finances in order to help other companies gain better knowledge about the DevSecOps market. The report offers elaborative data that will provide insights of competitive market status and what the future holds. In addition to all this, the DevSecOps market report encompasses market analysis data based on region, company profile, application, distribution channel, and others.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/devsecops-market

The study report on global DevSecOps market covers the regions that have the industry flourishing. Also, the market size, share, revenue, opportunities, challenges, and import/export analysis are accurately mentioned to get a clear picture about the future growth rate. The regions covered include North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa. There are valuable insights of the market coupled with the strategic plans that undoubtedly will help the DevSecOps business expand and penetrate further into the market.

The competitive players Broadcom, IBM, MicroFocus, Synopsys, Microsoft, Google, Dome9, PaloAltoNetworks, Qualys, Chef Software, Threat Modeler, Contrast Security, CyberArk, Entersoft, Rough Wave Software, are well analyzed to provide advantages of the various business strategies, government policies, technological advancements, and new product launches on the DevSecOps market. Like any other report, this report focuses on the industry sales, share, revenue, threats, and opportunities to expand in various regions across the globe. In the end, DevSecOps market report delivers a conclusion that includes consumer preferences or needs, estimated market size, market analysis, and other factors likely to enhance the business overall.

Segmentation of the Global DevSecOps Market:

By Product type

  • Cloud, On-premises,

by Application

  • BFSI, IT and Telecommunications, Manufacturing, Government, Public Sector,

Report provides answers for the following:

  • Which are the key market players in the DevSecOps industry?
  • What the strategies followed by key players to combat this covid-19 event?
  • What is expected growth rate of the global DevSecOps market during the forecast period?
  • What will be the estimated value of DevSecOps market in the during the forecast period?
  • What are opportunities, challenges, and threats the market will face to survive?

Report Scope and Market Segmentation

ATTRIBUTES Global DevSecOps Market KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Segments Covered
  • By Product Type: All Products Type Includes
  • By Application: All Application Type Includes
  • By End User: All End User Type Includes
  • By Distribution Channel: All Distribution Channel Includes
Countries Covered
  • North America
    • U.S., Canada, Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Australia, Southeast Asia, Rest of Asia Pacific
  • Latin America
    • Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Kuwait, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Market Players
  • Leading Tier 1 Corporations
  • Prominent Regional Manufacturers
  • Emerging Market Disruptors
  • Technology Integrators & Suppliers
  • *Complete vendor layout of 15+ major players provided in the final report.
Market Opportunities
  • Market Size and Growth: Quantifying the total addressable market (TAM) and projected growth rates to assess financial viability.
  • Customer Segmentation: Identifying target audience behaviors, pain points, and specific unfulfilled demands.
  • Competitive Landscape: Analyzing existing competitors' strengths, weaknesses, and market share to pinpoint gaps and opportunities.
  • Industry Trends: Mapping technological, regulatory, and economic shifts that create favorable conditions for market entry.
  • Risk Assessment: Evaluating barriers to entry and operational challenges alongside strategic roadmaps for mitigation.
Value Added Data Infosets In addition to the insights on market scenarios such as market value, growth rate, segmentation, geographical coverage, and major players, the market reports curated by our expert team also include in-depth expert analysis, geographically represented company-wise production and capacity, network layouts of distributors and partners, detailed and updated price trend analysis and deficit analysis of supply chain and demand.

Meet the Team

Julie

Julie

Author

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly...
Read more about Julie
Priya M

Priya M

Reviewed By

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives...
Learn more about Priya M
BASIC ATTRIBUTES | KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Report Title Global DevSecOps Market
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base) USD 1.14 Billion
Projected Size USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%

Table of Contents

1 Report Business Overview 1.1 Study Scope 1.2 Market Analysis by Type 1.2.1 Global DevSecOps Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.2.2 Cloud 1.2.3 On-premises 1.3 Market by Application 1.3.1 Global DevSecOps Market Size Growth Rate by Application, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.3.2 BFSI 1.3.3 IT and Telecommunications 1.3.4 Manufacturing 1.3.5 Government 1.3.6 Public Sector 1.4 Study Objectives 1.5 Years Considered 2 Global Growth Trends 2.1 Global DevSecOps Market Perspective (2017-2035) 2.2 DevSecOps Growth Trends by Region 2.2.1 DevSecOps Market Size by Region: 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 2.2.2 DevSecOps Historic Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 2.2.3 DevSecOps Forecasted Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 2.3 DevSecOps Market Dynamics 2.3.1 DevSecOps Industry Trends 2.3.2 DevSecOps Market Drivers 2.3.3 DevSecOps Market Challenges 2.3.4 DevSecOps Market Restraints 3 Competition Landscape by Key Players 3.1 Global Top DevSecOps Players by Revenue 3.1.1 Global Top DevSecOps Players by Revenue (2017-2022) 3.1.2 Global DevSecOps Revenue Market Share by Players (2017-2022) 3.2 Global DevSecOps Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) 3.3 Players Covered: Ranking by DevSecOps Revenue 3.4 Global DevSecOps Market Concentration Ratio 3.4.1 Global DevSecOps Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI) 3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by DevSecOps Revenue in 2021 3.5 DevSecOps Key Players Head office and Area Served 3.6 Key Players DevSecOps Product Solution and Service 3.7 Date of Enter into DevSecOps Market 3.8 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans 4 DevSecOps Breakdown Data by Type 4.1 Global DevSecOps Historic Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 4.2 Global DevSecOps Forecasted Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 5 DevSecOps Breakdown Data by Application 5.1 Global DevSecOps Historic Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 5.2 Global DevSecOps Forecasted Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6 North America 6.1 North America DevSecOps Market Size (2017-2035) 6.2 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Type 6.2.1 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 6.2.2 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 6.2.3 North America DevSecOps Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 6.3 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Application 6.3.1 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 6.3.2 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6.3.3 North America DevSecOps Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 6.4 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Country 6.4.1 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 6.4.2 North America DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 6.4.3 U.S. 6.4.4 Canada 7 Europe 7.1 Europe DevSecOps Market Size (2017-2035) 7.2 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Type 7.2.1 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 7.2.2 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 7.2.3 Europe DevSecOps Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 7.3 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Application 7.3.1 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 7.3.2 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 7.3.3 Europe DevSecOps Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 7.4 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Country 7.4.1 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 7.4.2 Europe DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 7.4.3 Germany 7.4.4 France 7.4.5 U.K. 7.4.6 Italy 7.4.7 Russia 7.4.8 Nordic Countries 8 Asia-Pacific 8.1 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size (2017-2035) 8.2 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Type 8.2.1 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 8.2.2 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 8.2.3 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 8.3 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Application 8.3.1 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 8.3.2 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 8.3.3 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 8.4 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Region 8.4.1 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 8.4.2 Asia-Pacific DevSecOps Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 8.4.3 China 8.4.4 Japan 8.4.5 South Korea 8.4.6 Southeast Asia 8.4.7 India 8.4.8 Australia 9 Latin America 9.1 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size (2017-2035) 9.2 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Type 9.2.1 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 9.2.2 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 9.2.3 Latin America DevSecOps Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 9.3 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Application 9.3.1 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 9.3.2 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 9.3.3 Latin America DevSecOps Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 9.4 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Country 9.4.1 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 9.4.2 Latin America DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 9.4.3 Mexico 9.4.4 Brazil 10 Middle East & Africa 10.1 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size (2017-2035) 10.2 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Type 10.2.1 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 10.2.2 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 10.2.3 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 10.3 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Application 10.3.1 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 10.3.2 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 10.3.3 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 10.4 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Country 10.4.1 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 10.4.2 Middle East & Africa DevSecOps Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 10.4.3 Turkey 10.4.4 Saudi Arabia 10.4.5 UAE 11 Key Players Profiles 11.1 Broadcom 11.1.1 Broadcom Company Details 11.1.2 Broadcom Business Overview 11.1.3 Broadcom DevSecOps Introduction 11.1.4 Broadcom Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.1.5 Broadcom Recent Developments 11.2 IBM 11.2.1 IBM Company Details 11.2.2 IBM Business Overview 11.2.3 IBM DevSecOps Introduction 11.2.4 IBM Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.2.5 IBM Recent Developments 11.3 MicroFocus 11.3.1 MicroFocus Company Details 11.3.2 MicroFocus Business Overview 11.3.3 MicroFocus DevSecOps Introduction 11.3.4 MicroFocus Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.3.5 MicroFocus Recent Developments 11.4 Synopsys 11.4.1 Synopsys Company Details 11.4.2 Synopsys Business Overview 11.4.3 Synopsys DevSecOps Introduction 11.4.4 Synopsys Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.4.5 Synopsys Recent Developments 11.5 Microsoft 11.5.1 Microsoft Company Details 11.5.2 Microsoft Business Overview 11.5.3 Microsoft DevSecOps Introduction 11.5.4 Microsoft Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.5.5 Microsoft Recent Developments 11.6 Google 11.6.1 Google Company Details 11.6.2 Google Business Overview 11.6.3 Google DevSecOps Introduction 11.6.4 Google Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.6.5 Google Recent Developments 11.7 Dome9 11.7.1 Dome9 Company Details 11.7.2 Dome9 Business Overview 11.7.3 Dome9 DevSecOps Introduction 11.7.4 Dome9 Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.7.5 Dome9 Recent Developments 11.8 PaloAltoNetworks 11.8.1 PaloAltoNetworks Company Details 11.8.2 PaloAltoNetworks Business Overview 11.8.3 PaloAltoNetworks DevSecOps Introduction 11.8.4 PaloAltoNetworks Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.8.5 PaloAltoNetworks Recent Developments 11.9 Qualys 11.9.1 Qualys Company Details 11.9.2 Qualys Business Overview 11.9.3 Qualys DevSecOps Introduction 11.9.4 Qualys Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.9.5 Qualys Recent Developments 11.10 Chef Software 11.10.1 Chef Software Company Details 11.10.2 Chef Software Business Overview 11.10.3 Chef Software DevSecOps Introduction 11.10.4 Chef Software Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.10.5 Chef Software Recent Developments 11.11 Threat Modeler 11.11.1 Threat Modeler Company Details 11.11.2 Threat Modeler Business Overview 11.11.3 Threat Modeler DevSecOps Introduction 11.11.4 Threat Modeler Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.11.5 Threat Modeler Recent Developments 11.12 Contrast Security 11.12.1 Contrast Security Company Details 11.12.2 Contrast Security Business Overview 11.12.3 Contrast Security DevSecOps Introduction 11.12.4 Contrast Security Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.12.5 Contrast Security Recent Developments 11.13 CyberArk 11.13.1 CyberArk Company Details 11.13.2 CyberArk Business Overview 11.13.3 CyberArk DevSecOps Introduction 11.13.4 CyberArk Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.13.5 CyberArk Recent Developments 11.14 Entersoft 11.14.1 Entersoft Company Details 11.14.2 Entersoft Business Overview 11.14.3 Entersoft DevSecOps Introduction 11.14.4 Entersoft Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.14.5 Entersoft Recent Developments 11.15 Rough Wave Software 11.15.1 Rough Wave Software Company Details 11.15.2 Rough Wave Software Business Overview 11.15.3 Rough Wave Software DevSecOps Introduction 11.15.4 Rough Wave Software Revenue in DevSecOps Business (2017-2022) 11.15.5 Rough Wave Software Recent Developments 12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions 13 Appendix 13.1 Research Methodology 13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach 13.1.2 Data Source 13.2 Author Details 13.3 Disclaimer

Research Methodology

Data collection and base year analysis are done using proprietary data collection modules with large sample sizes. The process includes obtaining market information through extensive secondary sources, paid databases, and verifying data via primary (industry expert) validation.

Our market models include Vendor Positioning Grids, Market Timeline Analysis, Company Market Share Analysis, and Top-Down/Bottom-Up forecasting models. To know more about the research methodology, drop an inquiry to speak to our industry experts.

Speak to Analyst
TESTIMONIALS

What our clients say about us ?

★★★★★

"The standard report was strong from the beginning. What truly added value was the collaboration with the researchers we could openly discuss market insights and request additional data and analyses over several rounds."

Client

Michael Heidecker

Founder and Managing Director

★★★★★

"Extent Research delivered exactly what we needed reliable data, competitive pricing, and outstanding support. Their team was responsive, collaborative, and enhanced the report with custom insights every step of the way."

Client

Dr. Bernd Binder

Product Manager

★★★★★

"Super quick and helpful support even during the holidays! I really appreciated the effort. The report quality was excellent, with clear details and great insights that helped me understand the progress easily. Thank you so much!"

Client

Ryoko Tanaka

Head of Planning Dept

Top Brands That Trust Us

×
Julie
View Profile

Julie

Head of Research & Multidisciplinary Strategist

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly balances analytical rigor with sharp business acumen. Throughout her impressive career, she has evolved from a dedicated research analyst into a visionary leader who specializes in decoding complex market dynamics, analyzing competitive landscapes, and identifying emerging global trends. Her primary mission is to transform raw, intricate data into forward-looking strategies and actionable intelligence that empower stakeholders to make highly informed, strategic decisions.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/devsecops-market

Under her expert leadership, the team at Extent Research consistently delivers top-tier insights across an incredibly diverse array of international sectors. Whenever she oversees the development of a comprehensive Market Research Report, she ensures that it meticulously covers the specific nuances of the client’s target industry. Her multidisciplinary approach allows her to seamlessly integrate economic indicators and industry intelligence across vast domains. Her remarkable portfolio of sector expertise spans foundational global industries like Agriculture, Chemical & Material, Machinery & Equipment, Automobile & Transportation, Energy & Power, and Aerospace and Defense. Furthermore, she provides critical strategic oversight in fast-paced consumer and tech markets, including Consumer Goods, Food & Beverages, Packaging, Electronics & Semiconductor, Internet & Communication, New Technology, and Service & Software. Her expansive analytical reach also deeply penetrates life sciences and wellness fields, delivering precise data for Medical Care, Medical Devices & Consumables, and Pharma & Healthcare.

Recognized industry-wide for designing highly effective, customized research methodologies, Julie brings a uniquely visionary approach to strategic consulting. She integrates deep data analysis with a macro-economic perspective, ensuring that every piece of industry intelligence is fully utilized to drive meaningful business transformations. Her exceptional ability to work fluidly across so many complex sectors gives her clients a distinct competitive advantage in highly saturated markets. Ultimately, Julie Jayne’s leadership is the driving force behind Extent Research’s unwavering commitment to delivering elite, actionable insights, proving her to be an invaluable asset to organizations looking to navigate the future of global commerce.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors
×
Priya M
View Profile

Priya M

Vice President

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives with highly tailored, research-backed solutions. She brings a wealth of strategic experience to the table, ensuring that decision-makers are armed with the precise intelligence required to navigate highly competitive and rapidly evolving global markets.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/devsecops-market

Currently serving as a foundational pillar at Extent Research, Priya operates as the primary driving force behind the firm’s unwavering commitment to analytical excellence. She acts as the vital linchpin within the organization’s comprehensive research pipeline, meticulously reviewing and vetting all incoming data and outgoing insights. Her rigorous quality control guarantees that every single Market Research Report published meets elite industry standards for accuracy, relevance, and clarity. Through her steadfast dedication to precision, she ensures that clients receive reliable, transformative intelligence tailored directly to their long-term strategic needs.

Cross-Industry Expertise

Priya’s exceptional analytical prowess is not confined to a single niche. Rather, she possesses a broad, cross-industry expertise that allows her to expertly decode intricate market shifts and uncover hidden economic patterns. Her ability to synthesize complex technological innovations and sector-specific developments allows her to offer fresh, multifaceted perspectives. She expertly oversees data, forecasts, and emerging trends across an expansive spectrum of global industries, including:

  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Agriculture
  • Automobile & Transportation
  • Chemical & Material
  • Consumer Goods
  • Electronics & Semiconductor
  • Energy & Power
  • Food & Beverages
  • Internet & Communication
  • Machinery & Equipment
  • Medical Care
  • Medical Devices & Consumables
  • New Technology
  • Packaging
  • Pharma & Healthcare
  • Service & Software

Transforming Data into Strategy

By analyzing cross-domain developments across these diverse sectors, Priya effortlessly translates highly technical and complex datasets into digestible, actionable intelligence. She does not merely report static facts; she actively brings the intricate world of market intelligence to life, making it highly engaging and educational for investors, seasoned professionals, and corporate leaders alike.

Her exceptional attention to detail and her innate ability to forecast tomorrow’s emerging innovations keep her and her global clientele consistently one step ahead of the curve. Ultimately, Priya M’s unwavering dedication to precision, combined with her forward-thinking methodology, makes her an indispensable asset to the industry. She guarantees that every piece of strategic advice delivered is backed by rigorous, world-class research.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors