Extent Research Assistant ×
📩 [email protected] | 📞 +1 (212) 951-1369

Request Sample/Pricing Details:

💬
Extent Research Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market
REPORT DETAILS FREE ANALYSIS INQUIRY FOR BUYING REQUEST SAMPLE
Home / Service & Software / Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market

Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market

Comprehensive industry overview, market size, share, trends, and forecast analysis.

Service & Software Aug 2017 Global 350 Pages No of Tables: 220 No of Figures: 60 Reviewed By: Priya M Author: Julie
Request for TOC Speak to Analyst Inquire Before Buying Download Free Sample PDF

Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market

Market Size in USD Billion

CAGR : 17.60%
USD 1.14
2025
USD 4.17
2033
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base Year) USD 1.14 Billion
Market Size (Forecast) USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%
Major Market Players Data provided in full report

Our global Bike and Scooter Rental Market research report primarily focuses on providing the fundamental market details such as volume, size, share, supply, and sales of the forecast period coupled with the major growth factors that have a positive impact on the growth of the market on the global and regional level. The report also provides a list of key industrial players Lime, Jump, Bird, ofo, Grow Mobility, nextbike, Cityscoot, COUP, Uber, Lyft, Gett, Grab, Olacabs, YANDEX, that are contributing to the market share and market expansion. The global Bike and Scooter Rental market report has every intricate detail about the key players and their revenue penciled down in the report in a very systematic and smooth-tongued pattern. Our expert analysts use numerous methodologies including Porters’ 5 forces analysis, PEST analysis, and SWOT analysis to help present the report data and the first-rate after-sale services only after thorough research and market analysis.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/bike-and-scooter-rental-market

The research report highlights the overall market opportunities, challenges, CAGR, market size, and growth factors to help understand the business development and strategic approach to expand the industry. The Bike and Scooter Rental market incorporates a deep study of miscellaneous segmentation by Region North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa, Application type Short Trip (distance 5 km or less), Long-distance Travel (5 to 15 km), Long-distance Travel (15 km or more), , Product type Pay as You Go, Subscription-based, , in addition to the market situations, forecast trends, market scope, manufacture analysis, supply & demand chain study, and expert opinions. Our expert analysts see to that all the comprehensive data provided in the Bike and Scooter Rental market report is easy to cognize through the tabular and graphical format.

Our basic motto is to provide all the vital information regarding the global Bike and Scooter Rental market research report under a solitary source. All the developmental and expansion related market trends and risks can be very well grasped through the research dossier. The report also sheds light on the top regional players North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa, to help understand the market’s position on the global and regional level. Thus, the global market-based information mentioned in the report is definitely going to help scribble down the future market scopes.

Report Scope and Market Segmentation

ATTRIBUTES Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Segments Covered
  • By Product Type: All Products Type Includes
  • By Application: All Application Type Includes
  • By End User: All End User Type Includes
  • By Distribution Channel: All Distribution Channel Includes
Countries Covered
  • North America
    • U.S., Canada, Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
  • Asia-Pacific
    • China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Australia, Southeast Asia, Rest of Asia Pacific
  • Latin America
    • Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Saudi Arabia, UAE, Egypt, Kuwait, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa
Key Market Players
  • Leading Tier 1 Corporations
  • Prominent Regional Manufacturers
  • Emerging Market Disruptors
  • Technology Integrators & Suppliers
  • *Complete vendor layout of 15+ major players provided in the final report.
Market Opportunities
  • Market Size and Growth: Quantifying the total addressable market (TAM) and projected growth rates to assess financial viability.
  • Customer Segmentation: Identifying target audience behaviors, pain points, and specific unfulfilled demands.
  • Competitive Landscape: Analyzing existing competitors' strengths, weaknesses, and market share to pinpoint gaps and opportunities.
  • Industry Trends: Mapping technological, regulatory, and economic shifts that create favorable conditions for market entry.
  • Risk Assessment: Evaluating barriers to entry and operational challenges alongside strategic roadmaps for mitigation.
Value Added Data Infosets In addition to the insights on market scenarios such as market value, growth rate, segmentation, geographical coverage, and major players, the market reports curated by our expert team also include in-depth expert analysis, geographically represented company-wise production and capacity, network layouts of distributors and partners, detailed and updated price trend analysis and deficit analysis of supply chain and demand.

Meet the Team

Julie

Julie

Author

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly...
Read more about Julie
Priya M

Priya M

Reviewed By

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives...
Learn more about Priya M
BASIC ATTRIBUTES | KEY MARKET INSIGHTS
Report Title Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2025 - 2033
Market Size (Base) USD 1.14 Billion
Projected Size USD 4.17 Billion
CAGR 17.60%

Table of Contents

1 Report Business Overview 1.1 Study Scope 1.2 Market Analysis by Type 1.2.1 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size Growth Rate by Type, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.2.2 Pay as You Go 1.2.3 Subscription-based 1.3 Market by Application 1.3.1 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size Growth Rate by Application, 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 1.3.2 Short Trip (distance 5 km or less) 1.3.3 Long-distance Travel (5 to 15 km) 1.3.4 Long-distance Travel (15 km or more) 1.4 Study Objectives 1.5 Years Considered 2 Global Growth Trends 2.1 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market Perspective (2017-2035) 2.2 Bike and Scooter Rental Growth Trends by Region 2.2.1 Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Region: 2017 VS 2021 VS 2035 2.2.2 Bike and Scooter Rental Historic Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 2.2.3 Bike and Scooter Rental Forecasted Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 2.3 Bike and Scooter Rental Market Dynamics 2.3.1 Bike and Scooter Rental Industry Trends 2.3.2 Bike and Scooter Rental Market Drivers 2.3.3 Bike and Scooter Rental Market Challenges 2.3.4 Bike and Scooter Rental Market Restraints 3 Competition Landscape by Key Players 3.1 Global Top Bike and Scooter Rental Players by Revenue 3.1.1 Global Top Bike and Scooter Rental Players by Revenue (2017-2022) 3.1.2 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Revenue Market Share by Players (2017-2022) 3.2 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3) 3.3 Players Covered: Ranking by Bike and Scooter Rental Revenue 3.4 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market Concentration Ratio 3.4.1 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI) 3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Bike and Scooter Rental Revenue in 2021 3.5 Bike and Scooter Rental Key Players Head office and Area Served 3.6 Key Players Bike and Scooter Rental Product Solution and Service 3.7 Date of Enter into Bike and Scooter Rental Market 3.8 Mergers & Acquisitions, Expansion Plans 4 Bike and Scooter Rental Breakdown Data by Type 4.1 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Historic Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 4.2 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Forecasted Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 5 Bike and Scooter Rental Breakdown Data by Application 5.1 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Historic Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 5.2 Global Bike and Scooter Rental Forecasted Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6 North America 6.1 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size (2017-2035) 6.2 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type 6.2.1 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 6.2.2 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 6.2.3 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 6.3 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application 6.3.1 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 6.3.2 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 6.3.3 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 6.4 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country 6.4.1 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 6.4.2 North America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 6.4.3 U.S. 6.4.4 Canada 7 Europe 7.1 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size (2017-2035) 7.2 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type 7.2.1 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 7.2.2 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 7.2.3 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 7.3 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application 7.3.1 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 7.3.2 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 7.3.3 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 7.4 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country 7.4.1 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 7.4.2 Europe Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 7.4.3 Germany 7.4.4 France 7.4.5 U.K. 7.4.6 Italy 7.4.7 Russia 7.4.8 Nordic Countries 8 Asia-Pacific 8.1 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size (2017-2035) 8.2 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type 8.2.1 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 8.2.2 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 8.2.3 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 8.3 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application 8.3.1 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 8.3.2 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 8.3.3 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 8.4 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Region 8.4.1 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Region (2017-2022) 8.4.2 Asia-Pacific Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Region (2023-2035) 8.4.3 China 8.4.4 Japan 8.4.5 South Korea 8.4.6 Southeast Asia 8.4.7 India 8.4.8 Australia 9 Latin America 9.1 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size (2017-2035) 9.2 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type 9.2.1 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 9.2.2 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 9.2.3 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 9.3 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application 9.3.1 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 9.3.2 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 9.3.3 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 9.4 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country 9.4.1 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 9.4.2 Latin America Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 9.4.3 Mexico 9.4.4 Brazil 10 Middle East & Africa 10.1 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size (2017-2035) 10.2 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type 10.2.1 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2017-2022) 10.2.2 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Type (2023-2035) 10.2.3 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Type (2017-2035) 10.3 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application 10.3.1 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2017-2022) 10.3.2 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Application (2023-2035) 10.3.3 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Share by Application (2017-2035) 10.4 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country 10.4.1 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2017-2022) 10.4.2 Middle East & Africa Bike and Scooter Rental Market Size by Country (2023-2035) 10.4.3 Turkey 10.4.4 Saudi Arabia 10.4.5 UAE 11 Key Players Profiles 11.1 Lime 11.1.1 Lime Company Details 11.1.2 Lime Business Overview 11.1.3 Lime Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.1.4 Lime Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.1.5 Lime Recent Developments 11.2 Jump 11.2.1 Jump Company Details 11.2.2 Jump Business Overview 11.2.3 Jump Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.2.4 Jump Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.2.5 Jump Recent Developments 11.3 Bird 11.3.1 Bird Company Details 11.3.2 Bird Business Overview 11.3.3 Bird Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.3.4 Bird Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.3.5 Bird Recent Developments 11.4 ofo 11.4.1 ofo Company Details 11.4.2 ofo Business Overview 11.4.3 ofo Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.4.4 ofo Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.4.5 ofo Recent Developments 11.5 Grow Mobility 11.5.1 Grow Mobility Company Details 11.5.2 Grow Mobility Business Overview 11.5.3 Grow Mobility Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.5.4 Grow Mobility Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.5.5 Grow Mobility Recent Developments 11.6 nextbike 11.6.1 nextbike Company Details 11.6.2 nextbike Business Overview 11.6.3 nextbike Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.6.4 nextbike Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.6.5 nextbike Recent Developments 11.7 Cityscoot 11.7.1 Cityscoot Company Details 11.7.2 Cityscoot Business Overview 11.7.3 Cityscoot Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.7.4 Cityscoot Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.7.5 Cityscoot Recent Developments 11.8 COUP 11.8.1 COUP Company Details 11.8.2 COUP Business Overview 11.8.3 COUP Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.8.4 COUP Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.8.5 COUP Recent Developments 11.9 Uber 11.9.1 Uber Company Details 11.9.2 Uber Business Overview 11.9.3 Uber Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.9.4 Uber Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.9.5 Uber Recent Developments 11.10 Lyft 11.10.1 Lyft Company Details 11.10.2 Lyft Business Overview 11.10.3 Lyft Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.10.4 Lyft Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.10.5 Lyft Recent Developments 11.11 Gett 11.11.1 Gett Company Details 11.11.2 Gett Business Overview 11.11.3 Gett Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.11.4 Gett Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.11.5 Gett Recent Developments 11.12 Grab 11.12.1 Grab Company Details 11.12.2 Grab Business Overview 11.12.3 Grab Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.12.4 Grab Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.12.5 Grab Recent Developments 11.13 Olacabs 11.13.1 Olacabs Company Details 11.13.2 Olacabs Business Overview 11.13.3 Olacabs Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.13.4 Olacabs Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.13.5 Olacabs Recent Developments 11.14 YANDEX 11.14.1 YANDEX Company Details 11.14.2 YANDEX Business Overview 11.14.3 YANDEX Bike and Scooter Rental Introduction 11.14.4 YANDEX Revenue in Bike and Scooter Rental Business (2017-2022) 11.14.5 YANDEX Recent Developments 12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions 13 Appendix 13.1 Research Methodology 13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach 13.1.2 Data Source 13.2 Author Details 13.3 Disclaimer

Research Methodology

Data collection and base year analysis are done using proprietary data collection modules with large sample sizes. The process includes obtaining market information through extensive secondary sources, paid databases, and verifying data via primary (industry expert) validation.

Our market models include Vendor Positioning Grids, Market Timeline Analysis, Company Market Share Analysis, and Top-Down/Bottom-Up forecasting models. To know more about the research methodology, drop an inquiry to speak to our industry experts.

Speak to Analyst
TESTIMONIALS

What our clients say about us ?

★★★★★

"The standard report was strong from the beginning. What truly added value was the collaboration with the researchers we could openly discuss market insights and request additional data and analyses over several rounds."

Client

Michael Heidecker

Founder and Managing Director

★★★★★

"Extent Research delivered exactly what we needed reliable data, competitive pricing, and outstanding support. Their team was responsive, collaborative, and enhanced the report with custom insights every step of the way."

Client

Dr. Bernd Binder

Product Manager

★★★★★

"Super quick and helpful support even during the holidays! I really appreciated the effort. The report quality was excellent, with clear details and great insights that helped me understand the progress easily. Thank you so much!"

Client

Ryoko Tanaka

Head of Planning Dept

Top Brands That Trust Us

×
Julie
View Profile

Julie

Head of Research & Multidisciplinary Strategist

Julie Jayne is a distinguished multidisciplinary strategist and the Head of Research at Extent Research, where she leverages over a decade of comprehensive experience in the global market intelligence industry. Backed by a robust academic foundation that includes a B.Sc. and an MBA, she perfectly balances analytical rigor with sharp business acumen. Throughout her impressive career, she has evolved from a dedicated research analyst into a visionary leader who specializes in decoding complex market dynamics, analyzing competitive landscapes, and identifying emerging global trends. Her primary mission is to transform raw, intricate data into forward-looking strategies and actionable intelligence that empower stakeholders to make highly informed, strategic decisions.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/bike-and-scooter-rental-market

Under her expert leadership, the team at Extent Research consistently delivers top-tier insights across an incredibly diverse array of international sectors. Whenever she oversees the development of a comprehensive Market Research Report, she ensures that it meticulously covers the specific nuances of the client’s target industry. Her multidisciplinary approach allows her to seamlessly integrate economic indicators and industry intelligence across vast domains. Her remarkable portfolio of sector expertise spans foundational global industries like Agriculture, Chemical & Material, Machinery & Equipment, Automobile & Transportation, Energy & Power, and Aerospace and Defense. Furthermore, she provides critical strategic oversight in fast-paced consumer and tech markets, including Consumer Goods, Food & Beverages, Packaging, Electronics & Semiconductor, Internet & Communication, New Technology, and Service & Software. Her expansive analytical reach also deeply penetrates life sciences and wellness fields, delivering precise data for Medical Care, Medical Devices & Consumables, and Pharma & Healthcare.

Recognized industry-wide for designing highly effective, customized research methodologies, Julie brings a uniquely visionary approach to strategic consulting. She integrates deep data analysis with a macro-economic perspective, ensuring that every piece of industry intelligence is fully utilized to drive meaningful business transformations. Her exceptional ability to work fluidly across so many complex sectors gives her clients a distinct competitive advantage in highly saturated markets. Ultimately, Julie Jayne’s leadership is the driving force behind Extent Research’s unwavering commitment to delivering elite, actionable insights, proving her to be an invaluable asset to organizations looking to navigate the future of global commerce.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors
×
Priya M
View Profile

Priya M

Vice President

With over 14 years of dedicated professional expertise in business-to-business (B2B) intelligence, Priya M stands as a distinguished leader in corporate strategy, revenue growth, and advanced data analysis. Her dynamic career is defined by a relentless focus on mitigating business risks and empowering corporate executives with highly tailored, research-backed solutions. She brings a wealth of strategic experience to the table, ensuring that decision-makers are armed with the precise intelligence required to navigate highly competitive and rapidly evolving global markets.

Data provided by Extent Research. Source: https://www.extentresearch.com/bike-and-scooter-rental-market

Currently serving as a foundational pillar at Extent Research, Priya operates as the primary driving force behind the firm’s unwavering commitment to analytical excellence. She acts as the vital linchpin within the organization’s comprehensive research pipeline, meticulously reviewing and vetting all incoming data and outgoing insights. Her rigorous quality control guarantees that every single Market Research Report published meets elite industry standards for accuracy, relevance, and clarity. Through her steadfast dedication to precision, she ensures that clients receive reliable, transformative intelligence tailored directly to their long-term strategic needs.

Cross-Industry Expertise

Priya’s exceptional analytical prowess is not confined to a single niche. Rather, she possesses a broad, cross-industry expertise that allows her to expertly decode intricate market shifts and uncover hidden economic patterns. Her ability to synthesize complex technological innovations and sector-specific developments allows her to offer fresh, multifaceted perspectives. She expertly oversees data, forecasts, and emerging trends across an expansive spectrum of global industries, including:

  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Agriculture
  • Automobile & Transportation
  • Chemical & Material
  • Consumer Goods
  • Electronics & Semiconductor
  • Energy & Power
  • Food & Beverages
  • Internet & Communication
  • Machinery & Equipment
  • Medical Care
  • Medical Devices & Consumables
  • New Technology
  • Packaging
  • Pharma & Healthcare
  • Service & Software

Transforming Data into Strategy

By analyzing cross-domain developments across these diverse sectors, Priya effortlessly translates highly technical and complex datasets into digestible, actionable intelligence. She does not merely report static facts; she actively brings the intricate world of market intelligence to life, making it highly engaging and educational for investors, seasoned professionals, and corporate leaders alike.

Her exceptional attention to detail and her innate ability to forecast tomorrow’s emerging innovations keep her and her global clientele consistently one step ahead of the curve. Ultimately, Priya M’s unwavering dedication to precision, combined with her forward-thinking methodology, makes her an indispensable asset to the industry. She guarantees that every piece of strategic advice delivered is backed by rigorous, world-class research.

Domain Assigned: Multiple Sectors